Buyer Closing Costs CalculatorSeller Closing Costs CalculatorRealtor Commission CalculatorRent Vs. Buy Calculator
Discount Realtor®Cashback Realtor®Buyer Agent

Contact Us

2 Sheppard Avenue East, Unit: 20th Floor Toronto, ON M2N 5Y7 Canada

+1 (647) 228-0115

[email protected]

Support

  • Contact Us
  • Sitemap
  • Blog

Company

  • About PropertyMesh
  • Editorial Policy
  • Disclaimer
FacebookTwitterInstagramLinkedinYoutube
PropertyMesh

© 2026 All rights reserved. All registered trademarks herein are the property of their respective owners. PropertyMesh is owned by Faiza Ahmed Realty Corp. (RECO Registration #4791581) and operates under INTERNATIONAL REALTY FIRM, INC., Brokerage (RECO Registration #4799095).

Head Office: 2 Sheppard Avenue East Unit: 20th Floor Toronto, ON M2N 5Y7 Canada.

Privacy Policy·Terms & Conditions·

Data & Service Disclaimer:
Website Listings: PropertyMesh.ca provides access to live resale listings via IDX (Internet Data Exchange) and VOW (Virtual Office Website) feeds. This information is provided for consumers' personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Trademark & Licensing Notices: The trademarks MLS®, Multiple Listing Service®, REALTOR®, and associated logos are controlled by The Canadian Real Estate Association (CREA) and identify professional real estate services provided by members of CREA. All other trademarks are the property of their respective owners.

    Back to Blog

    Types of Houses in Canada

    Detached, semi, townhouse, condo and more — a plain-language tour of Canada's main housing types and how they differ in ownership, cost and upkeep.

    FA

    Written by Faiza Ahmed

    Last updated on August 17, 2026

    Types of Houses in Canada
    On This Page
    Share on XShare on FacebookShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
    Share on XShare on FacebookShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit

    Related Articles

    Condo vs House: Costs, Maintenance & Investment Explained

    Condo vs House: Costs, Maintenance & Investment Explained

    14 min read

    Do You Need a Real Estate Agent to Buy a Home in Canada

    Do You Need a Real Estate Agent to Buy a Home in Canada

    8 min read

    How to Pick a Real Estate Agent in Canada

    How to Pick a Real Estate Agent in Canada

    10 min read

    Canada’s housing landscape is as diverse as its geography, offering a wide range of home styles to suit different lifestyles, budgets, and regional climates.

    Whether you’re a first-time homebuyer, an investor, or simply exploring your options, understanding the different types of houses available in Canada can help you make informed decisions.

    The labels in this guide can overlap. Detached, semi-detached, and row house describe physical structure; condominium describes a form of ownership; and bungalow, cottage, laneway house, and garden suite describe a style, use, or locally defined housing form.

    Number of Dwellings by Type, 2016 vs. 2021

    Before you go any further, here is national growth data for occupied private dwellings from Statistics Canada for 2016 and 2021.

    The table shows how Canada’s occupied housing stock changed between two censuses. It does not measure home purchases, buyer demand, price growth, or return on investment.

    Key Trends Observed (2016–2021):

    While you are exploring different types of houses in Canada, it is also a good idea to know what a real estate agent can do when you are ready to purchase.

    Detached House: The Dream Home

    The classic detached house is the one you see in movies: a charming home with a front yard, a backyard, and no shared wall with another home. It can suit families, dog owners, and anyone who values space and privacy.

    ✔ Pros: More privacy, no shared wall, often more outdoor space
    ❌ Cons: Often higher purchase and maintenance costs than comparable attached homes, depending on the market and property

    Who should live here?
    ✅ Families who want room to grow
    ✅ People who love backyard BBQs and gardening
    ✅ Homeowners who don’t want to hear their neighbors through the walls

    Semi-Detached House: The Best of Both Worlds

    A semi-detached house shares one common wall with a neighbor. It can be a middle ground between detached and denser attached options, depending on price, lot, layout, and location.

    ✔ Pros: May cost less than a comparable detached home, decent privacy
    ❌ Cons: Shared wall means you might hear your neighbors

    Who should live here?
    ✅ First-time homebuyers looking for a balance of space and affordability
    ✅ Families who need a backyard but don’t mind sharing a wall

    Townhouse: Urban Convenience with a Touch of Home

    A townhouse (or row house) is one of three or more homes joined side by side. Interior units share walls on both sides, while end units usually share one. They’re common in cities where land is expensive, offering a compact but practical living space.

    ✔ Pros: May be more affordable than a comparable detached home, often in great locations
    ❌ Cons: Less privacy; condo fees, strata fees, or other shared costs may apply depending on ownership and jurisdiction

    Who should live here?
    ✅ Young professionals who want homeownership in a compact format
    ✅ Families who want a mix of community and independence
    ✅ People who don’t need a massive backyard

    Common townhouse variations you’ll see in Canada

    Live/Work Townhouse

    A live/work townhouse is typically designed with a ground-floor space that can function as a small shop, studio, or office, with living space above. Some owners operate a business there; in other cases, the commercial portion may be rented out (where permitted). Location and rules matter a lot for whether the “work” space is actually useful.

    ✔ Pros: Mixed-use flexibility; potential rental income from the commercial portion; street-level access
    ❌ Cons: Zoning and condo rules can restrict permitted uses; noise/foot traffic may be higher; financing/insurance can differ

    Best fit for:
    ✅ Owners who want a permitted storefront-style setup
    ✅ Buyers comfortable evaluating tenant demand and lease terms (if renting the commercial space)
    ✅ People prioritizing visibility and walk-in access

    Quick checks before you buy: permitted uses, signage rules, parking/loading, hours of operation restrictions, and whether leasing the commercial space is allowed.

    Stacked Townhouse

    A stacked townhouse is a townhouse-style home where units are stacked vertically (one unit above another). Layouts vary, but many are two or three levels inside the unit. This format can help make efficient use of land in higher-demand areas.

    ✔ Pros: Often more attainable than traditional townhouses in the same area; efficient use of land supports more housing options
    ❌ Cons: Stairs can be a drawback (especially for some older buyers); sound transfer can vary by construction; fees may apply if it’s condo-registered

    Best fit for:
    ✅ Younger households (or anyone comfortable with stairs)
    ✅ Buyers who like the townhouse feel but are okay with a denser format
    ✅ People prioritizing location and layout over a large yard

    Quick checks before you buy: number of stairs, sound insulation, storage, outdoor space, and whether it’s freehold or condo (and what the fees actually cover).

    Condominium (Condo): City Life at Its Finest

    A condominium is a form of ownership rather than one building style. A condo can be an apartment, townhouse, stacked townhouse, or another housing form. Owners hold their units and share rights and responsibilities for common property; amenities vary by development.

    ✔ Pros: Shared maintenance responsibilities; some developments offer urban locations and amenities
    ❌ Cons: Monthly condo or strata fees; rules, space, and privacy vary by development

    Who should live here?
    ✅ Busy professionals who don’t want to mow a lawn
    ✅ People who love city life and being close to restaurants and nightlife
    ✅ First-time buyers who find a unit that fits their budget after accounting for condo fees

    Duplex / Triplex / Fourplex / Multi-Unit

    Want to live in one unit and rent out the others? A multi-unit property may include a duplex (2 units), triplex (3 units), or fourplex (4 units), and can support rental income or multi-generational living. Confirm the property’s zoning, existing tenancies, financing, insurance, and permitted use before relying on that plan.

    ✔ Pros: Rental income potential, great for multi-generational families
    ❌ Cons: You might have to play landlord, which requires time and property management skills

    Who should live here?
    ✅ Investors prepared to evaluate income, expenses, and landlord responsibilities
    ✅ Families who want to live together but still have their own space
    ✅ People who don’t mind a little property management

    Bungalow

    A bungalow is primarily a one-storey home, often with a simple and open layout. It can suit people who prefer fewer stairs, although accessibility depends on the specific design.

    ✔ Pros: Fewer stairs; can support aging in place when the layout is accessible
    ❌ Cons: May have less above-grade space; layouts and basements vary

    Who should live here?
    ✅ Buyers who prefer fewer stairs after checking their accessibility needs
    ✅ Small families or couples who don’t need extra floors
    ✅ People who love a simple, open-concept design

    Cottage: The Canadian Getaway

    Ah, the cottage—a Canadian favorite! Whether it’s by a lake, in the mountains, or deep in the woods, cottages offer the perfect escape from city life.

    ✔ Pros: Peaceful, surrounded by nature, great for vacations
    ❌ Cons: Can be expensive, may lack year-round utilities

    Who should live here?
    ✅ Nature lovers who want a retreat from the city
    ✅ Remote workers who dream of working from a cabin in the woods
    ✅ Families looking for a summer getaway

    Mobile Home / Manufactured Home

    A manufactured home is factory-built, while “mobile home” may refer more narrowly to a unit designed for transport. Whether it can be relocated after installation depends on its construction, foundation, servicing, and local rules.

    ✔ Pros: Can offer a more attainable purchase price in some markets
    ❌ Cons: Financing, insurance, land ownership or lease terms, site fees, and resale conditions can differ from a conventional house

    Who should live here?
    ✅ Buyers who have compared the home, site, financing, and land-tenure arrangement
    ✅ Retirees looking for a potentially lower-maintenance option

    Garden Suite/ Laneway House / Coach House

    Garden suite, laneway house, and coach house are related local terms for small secondary homes built on the same property as a main house, but their definitions are not identical across Canada. These homes may be used for renting, housing elderly parents, or guest accommodations where local rules permit.

    courtesy of Metrosuite
    courtesy of Metrosuite

    ✔ Pros: Potential rental income; may add flexibility or value to the property

    ❌ Cons: Limited space; zoning, permits, financing, insurance, and separate-sale rights vary by location

    Who should live here?
    ✅ Homeowners looking for extra rental income
    ✅ Families wanting a separate space for relatives
    ✅ People who love small-space living

    Final Thoughts: Which Home Type is Right for You?

    Choosing the right type of house depends on your budget, lifestyle, and future goals. Compare the physical structure, ownership or land tenure, total monthly costs, maintenance responsibility, location, and local rules before deciding which option fits your requirements.

    FA

    About the author:

    Faiza Ahmed

    As the founder of PropertyMesh, Faiza Ahmed is dedicated to making real estate more transparent and cost-effective. While she advocates for more transparent, flexible fee structures so sellers can keep more of their equity, her core focus is empowering buyers and sellers to make informed decisions. Faiza is a licensed real estate broker registered with the Real Estate Council of Ontario (RECO Registration #4791581) and an active member of the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board (TRREB).

    Follow the expert:LinkedIn
    #Structural Type of Dwelling 2016 2021 Change in Number Change in %
    1Single-detached house7,541,4957,872,305+330,810+4.4%
    2Semi-detached house698,795746,560+47,765+6.8%
    3Row house891,305980,110+88,805+9.9%
    4Apartment or flat in a duplex784,300821,495+37,195+4.7%
    5Apartment in a building with <5 storeys2,539,3902,738,020+198,630+7.8%
    6Apartment in a building with ≥5 storeys1,391,0401,596,155+205,115+14.7%
    7Other single-attached house36,00534,880-1,125-3.1%
    8Movable dwelling189,755189,420-335-0.2%
    Total14,072,08014,978,940+906,860+6.4%
    1. Single-detached house
    20167,541,495
    20217,872,305
    Change+330,810
    Change %+4.4%
    2. Semi-detached house
    2016698,795
    2021746,560
    Change+47,765
    Change %+6.8%
    3. Row house
    2016891,305
    2021980,110
    Change+88,805
    Change %+9.9%
    4. Apartment or flat in a duplex
    2016784,300
    2021821,495
    Change+37,195
    Change %+4.7%
    5. Apartment in a building with <5 storeys
    20162,539,390
    20212,738,020
    Change+198,630
    Change %+7.8%
    6. Apartment in a building with ≥5 storeys
    20161,391,040
    20211,596,155
    Change+205,115
    Change %+14.7%
    7. Other single-attached house
    201636,005
    202134,880
    Change-1,125
    Change %-3.1%
    8. Movable dwelling
    2016189,755
    2021189,420
    Change-335
    Change %-0.2%
    Total
    201614,072,080
    202114,978,940
    Change+906,860
    Change %+6.4%

    Grew the fastest (+14.7%) among the structural categories in the table.

    Increased by +9.9%.


    Increased by +4.4%, but their share of total dwellings declined (53.6% in 2016 → 52.6% in 2021).

    Movable dwellings declined by 0.2%, while other single-attached houses declined by 3.1%.

    Front View

    Back View