The Fastest-Selling Toronto Neighbourhoods
A pilot cut of the Market Heat Index below the city level: median market time per Toronto neighbourhood, using the same relisting-chain rules as the provincial index and our existing neighbourhood boundary system. Only neighbourhoods with at least 30 eligible sales in the period are ranked.
- Report period
- 2026 Q3
- Status
- FINAL · PILOT
- Toronto sales
- 5,784
- Qualifying areas
- 90 of 169 computed
Neighbourhood figures are a pilot. Each ranked area needed at least 30 eligible sales; the other 79 computed neighbourhoods fell below that floor and are withheld rather than ranked on unstable samples. Methodology: full notes.
Analyst commentary — 2026 Q3
Commentary for this report period has not been published yet. The figures on this page come straight from the finalized snapshot data above.
Fastest Neighbourhoods — 2026 Q3
Median market time per neighbourhood (all property types), lowest first. Toronto overall: 23 days.
| Neighbourhood | Sales | Median market time | Sold ≤ 14 days | At/above asking |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Leaside-Bennington | 42 | 8 days | 64.3% | 38.1% |
| 2Greenwood-Coxwell | 40 | 9 days | 62.5% | 60.0% |
| 3Mount Pleasant East | 42 | 9 days | 64.3% | 56.1% |
| 4East End-Danforth | 39 | 9 days | 59.0% | 59.0% |
| 5Lawrence Park North | 33 | 10 days | 63.6% | 33.3% |
| 6Kingsway South | 32 | 10 days | 53.1% | 25.0% |
| 7The Beaches | 55 | 11 days | 58.2% | 41.8% |
| 8Stonegate-Queensway | 49 | 12 days | 63.3% | 26.5% |
| 9High Park North | 31 | 12 days | 64.5% | 64.5% |
| 10Danforth East York | 47 | 14 days | 53.2% | 55.3% |
| 11Wexford/Maryvale | 38 | 14 days | 52.6% | 50.0% |
| 12Centennial Scarborough | 33 | 14 days | 51.5% | 54.5% |
| 13Golfdale-Cedarbrae-Woburn | 30 | 15 days | 50.0% | 30.0% |
| 14Bedford Park-Nortown | 51 | 15 days | 45.1% | 7.8% |
| 15Rosedale-Moore Park | 51 | 15 days | 47.1% | 19.6% |
| 16Oakwood Village | 39 | 15 days | 48.7% | 38.5% |
| 17L'Amoreaux West | 33 | 15 days | 48.5% | 33.3% |
| 18Steeles | 45 | 16 days | 48.9% | 46.7% |
| 19Milliken | 43 | 16 days | 46.5% | 50.0% |
| 20Hillcrest Village | 42 | 17 days | 35.7% | 28.6% |
| 21Mimico-Queensway | 57 | 17 days | 42.1% | 28.1% |
| 22South Riverdale | 85 | 18 days | 47.1% | 43.5% |
| 23Junction-Wallace Emerson | 49 | 18 days | 38.8% | 30.6% |
| 24Clairlea-Birchmount | 41 | 18 days | 43.9% | 31.7% |
| 25York | 229 | 19 days | 36.7% | 30.6% |
| 26East York | 199 | 19 days | 43.7% | 39.7% |
| 27Don Valley Village | 52 | 19 days | 36.5% | 23.1% |
| 28Rockcliffe-Smythe | 44 | 19 days | 25.0% | 25.0% |
| 29Bay-Cloverhill | 79 | 20 days | 24.1% | 25.3% |
| 30Agincourt North | 36 | 20 days | 38.9% | 30.6% |
| 31West Queen West | 44 | 21 days | 31.8% | 18.2% |
| 32Markland Wood | 34 | 21 days | 35.3% | 8.8% |
| 33Malvern West | 34 | 21 days | 23.5% | 38.2% |
| 34South Eglinton-Davisville | 58 | 21 days | 37.9% | 19.0% |
| 35High Park-Swansea | 54 | 21 days | 35.2% | 16.7% |
| 36Tam O'Shanter-Sullivan | 48 | 21 days | 37.5% | 27.1% |
| 37Downtown | 2,209 | 22 days | 36.5% | 26.3% |
| 38Scarborough | 988 | 22 days | 34.2% | 30.5% |
| 39Agincourt South-Malvern West | 54 | 23 days | 27.8% | 35.2% |
| 40Malvern East | 30 | 24 days | 30.0% | 30.0% |
| 41Etobicoke | 794 | 24 days | 32.7% | 17.9% |
| 42Newtonbrook West | 51 | 24 days | 27.5% | 27.5% |
| 43Englemount-Lawrence | 37 | 24 days | 35.1% | 13.5% |
| 44Etobicoke City Centre | 81 | 25 days | 23.5% | 11.1% |
| 45Yonge-St.Clair | 41 | 25 days | 41.5% | 29.3% |
| 46Glenfield-Jane Heights | 32 | 25 days | 31.3% | 18.8% |
| 47Scarborough Village | 32 | 25 days | 28.1% | 21.9% |
| 48Woburn North | 34 | 26 days | 32.4% | 32.4% |
| 49Little Portugal | 40 | 26 days | 37.5% | 32.5% |
| 50Yorkdale-Glen Park | 36 | 26 days | 22.2% | 19.4% |
| 51East L'Amoreaux | 33 | 26 days | 27.3% | 51.5% |
| 52North York | 1,365 | 27 days | 26.7% | 21.6% |
| 53Banbury-Don Mills | 85 | 27 days | 31.8% | 17.6% |
| 54Moss Park | 73 | 27 days | 23.3% | 15.1% |
| 55Yonge-Bay Corridor | 37 | 27 days | 21.6% | 16.2% |
| 56Cliffcrest | 30 | 27 days | 23.3% | 13.3% |
| 57East Willowdale | 47 | 28 days | 31.9% | 23.4% |
| 58Dorset Park | 44 | 28 days | 29.5% | 25.0% |
| 59Harbourfront-CityPlace | 110 | 29 days | 26.4% | 21.8% |
| 60Yonge-Doris | 89 | 29 days | 22.5% | 28.1% |
| 61Willowdale West | 66 | 29 days | 22.7% | 16.7% |
| 62West Hill | 57 | 29 days | 28.1% | 22.8% |
| 63Kensington-Chinatown | 51 | 29 days | 29.4% | 13.7% |
| 64North Toronto | 48 | 29 days | 18.8% | 16.7% |
| 65Kingsview Village-The Westway | 32 | 29 days | 18.8% | 15.6% |
| 66Downtown Yonge East | 90 | 30 days | 17.8% | 12.2% |
| 67Newtonbrook East | 38 | 30 days | 21.1% | 23.7% |
| 68Liberty Village | 62 | 30 days | 21.0% | 8.1% |
| 69Birchcliffe-Cliffside | 56 | 30 days | 33.9% | 21.4% |
| 70Downsview | 49 | 30 days | 24.5% | 12.2% |
| 71York University Heights | 38 | 30 days | 23.7% | 13.2% |
| 72Regent Park | 31 | 30 days | 32.3% | 22.6% |
| 73St Lawrence-East Bayfront-The Islands | 160 | 31 days | 24.4% | 17.5% |
| 74Islington | 65 | 31 days | 23.1% | 21.5% |
| 75Bendale-Glen Andrew | 53 | 31 days | 18.9% | 13.2% |
| 76Wellington Place | 143 | 32 days | 25.2% | 11.2% |
| 77Bayview Village | 113 | 32 days | 23.0% | 29.2% |
| 78Church-Wellesley | 73 | 32 days | 21.9% | 20.5% |
| 79Fort York-Liberty Village | 90 | 33 days | 21.1% | 7.8% |
| 80Weston | 31 | 35 days | 25.8% | 38.7% |
| 81Annex | 88 | 36 days | 26.1% | 20.5% |
| 82Westminster-Branson | 30 | 36 days | 16.7% | 26.7% |
| 83West Humber-Clairville | 43 | 36 days | 25.6% | 14.0% |
| 84Avondale | 51 | 37 days | 17.6% | 19.6% |
| 85Eringate-Centennial-West Deane | 39 | 37 days | 30.8% | 20.5% |
| 86Henry Farm | 30 | 37 days | 23.3% | 20.0% |
| 87Humber Bay Shores | 104 | 38 days | 21.2% | 10.6% |
| 88Clanton Park | 49 | 38 days | 20.4% | 14.3% |
| 89St.Andrew-Windfields | 38 | 43 days | 23.7% | 26.3% |
| 90Lansing-Westgate | 37 | 43 days | 29.7% | 21.6% |
How Reliable Are Neighbourhood Numbers?
Honest answer: less stable than city numbers, and we treat them that way. A neighbourhood quarter can rest on a few dozen sales, so one unusual month moves the median more than it ever would city-wide. That is why the disclosure floor is 30 sales, why we publish medians rather than averages, and why most Toronto neighbourhoods appear as “withheld” rather than ranked in any given quarter.
Boundaries follow our neighbourhood map system — the same boundaries used across the site’s neighbourhood search pages — so a sale is attributed to the area its location actually falls in, not to the free-text district on the listing. Homes without usable coordinates can’t be assigned to a neighbourhood and are excluded from neighbourhood cells (they still count city-wide), so neighbourhood samples sum to slightly less than the Toronto total.
If the pilot proves useful and stable across a few quarters, we’ll consider extending it to other cities with defined neighbourhood boundaries. Until then, treat a neighbourhood’s quarter-to-quarter wobble with more caution than the city trend.
Keep exploring
- Browse homes for sale in Toronto
The live local search experience — current listings on the map.
- Ontario Market Heat Index
The full interactive index — every city, metric, period and property type.
- Fastest-selling markets in Ontario
The provincial city-level version of this ranking.
- Methodology
How relisting chains, disclosure floors and frozen periods work.