Ontario Condo Market Heat
Condo apartments trade in their own rhythm — higher listing turnover, more investor supply, and market conditions that can diverge sharply from freehold houses in the same city. This report tracks how fast condos sell, how sale prices compare with original asking prices, and where cuts are spreading, with relisting chains merged. Condo townhouses are covered in the townhouse report.
- Report period
- 2026 Q3
- Status
- FINAL
- Eligible sales (Condo Apartment)
- 5,288
- Methodology
- v1.1 · full notes
Finalized October 2, 2026 — these figures are frozen and will not change without a visible revision note.
Analyst commentary — 2026 Q3
Commentary for this report period has not been published yet. The figures on this page come straight from the finalized snapshot data above.
Condo Apartment — Ontario at a Glance (2026 Q3)
5,288 eligible condo apartment sales analysed this period.
Fastest Condo Apartment Markets
| City | Median market time | Eligible sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1Clarington | 24 days | 36 |
| 2Whitby | 28 days | 27 |
| 3Markham | 29 days | 168 |
| 4Pickering | 29 days | 30 |
| 5Toronto | 29 days | 2,708 |
| 6Milton | 31 days | 37 |
| 7Oakville | 31 days | 103 |
| 8Mississauga | 36 days | 340 |
| 9Ottawa | 36 days | 398 |
| 10Richmond Hill | 37 days | 100 |
Cities below the disclosure floor are excluded — sample sizes shown per city. Full table, every metric and every city: open the interactive index.
Property-type cells use a 25-eligible-sale disclosure floor. Filtered index view: Condo Apartment across every metric.
Condo Apartment in the Major Markets
The largest qualifying condo apartment markets by sample size, side by side across speed, asking-price performance, reductions and discounts.
| City | Sales | Median market time | At/above asking | Sale ÷ original ask | Reduction rate | Median discount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Toronto | 2,708 | 29 days | 16.7% | 96.0% | 13.3% | 4.9% |
| 2Ottawa | 398 | 36 days | 13.8% | 96.4% | 20.1% | 4.3% |
| 3Mississauga | 340 | 36 days | 15.6% | 95.9% | 20.0% | 5.2% |
| 4Vaughan | 196 | 43 days | 8.7% | 94.9% | 19.4% | 5.7% |
| 5Markham | 168 | 29 days | 21.4% | 96.1% | 16.7% | 5.2% |
| 6Burlington | 106 | 40 days | 5.7% | 95.0% | 21.7% | 5.6% |
| 7Oakville | 103 | 31 days | 8.7% | 95.9% | 16.5% | 4.4% |
| 8London | 100 | 51 days | 17.0% | 93.8% | 25.0% | 7.0% |
| 9Richmond Hill | 100 | 37 days | 16.0% | 95.0% | 5.0% | 5.9% |
| 10Hamilton | 81 | 45 days | 6.2% | 93.3% | 19.8% | 7.3% |
| 11Brampton | 75 | 45 days | 17.3% | 95.0% | 21.3% | 6.2% |
| 12Barrie | 65 | 53 days | 4.6% | 95.6% | 15.4% | 4.4% |
Where Condo Apartment Markets Are Moving
| City | 2026 Q2 | Current | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Milton | 68 days | 31 days | -37 days |
| Clarington | 52 days | 24 days | -28 days |
| Oakville | 51 days | 31 days | -20 days |
| Brampton | 62 days | 45 days | -17 days |
| Richmond Hill | 52 days | 37 days | -15 days |
| Guelph | 60 days | 50 days | -10 days |
| Barrie | 63 days | 53 days | -10 days |
| St. Catharines | 52 days | 42 days | -10 days |
| Mississauga | 45 days | 36 days | -9 days |
| London | 42 days | 51 days | +9 days |
Year-over-year comparison is not available yet (the series starts Q3 2025) — showing change vs the prior quarter (2026 Q2). Red = market moving hotter, green = cooler.
Keep exploring
- Ontario Market Heat Index
The full interactive index — every city, metric, period and property type.
- Townhouse market heat
Includes the condo-townhouse cut alongside freehold rows.
- Detached market heat
How the freehold end of the market compares.
- Homebuyer negotiating room
Where the asking-to-sold gap is widest across all property types.
- Methodology
How relisting chains, disclosure floors and frozen periods work.
- Browse Ontario listings
See current condo apartments for sale across Ontario.