Ontario Townhouse Market Heat
"Townhouse" covers two segments that behave differently: freehold rows you own outright, and condo townhouses with a corporation and fees. We track them separately — this report shows both, so you can see where each is selling fast, fetching asking price, or being marked down. Relisting chains are merged throughout.
- Report period
- 2026 Q2
- Status
- REVISED
- Eligible sales (Freehold Townhouse)
- 3,349
- Methodology
- v1.1 · full notes
Finalized August 27, 2026 — these figures are frozen and will not change without a visible revision note.
Analyst commentary — 2026 Q2
Commentary for this report period has not been published yet. The figures on this page come straight from the finalized snapshot data above.
Freehold Townhouse — Ontario at a Glance (2026 Q2)
3,349 eligible freehold townhouse sales analysed this period.
Fastest Freehold Townhouse Markets
| City | Median market time | Eligible sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1Clarington | 14 days | 49 |
| 2Toronto | 15 days | 244 |
| 3Burlington | 17 days | 45 |
| 4Whitby | 18 days | 71 |
| 5Whitchurch-stouffville | 18 days | 32 |
| 6Kingston | 20 days | 45 |
| 7Pickering | 21 days | 54 |
| 8Kitchener | 22 days | 43 |
| 9Vaughan | 24 days | 110 |
| 10Markham | 25 days | 138 |
Cities below the disclosure floor are excluded — sample sizes shown per city. Full table, every metric and every city: open the interactive index.
Property-type cells use a 25-eligible-sale disclosure floor. Filtered index view: Freehold Townhouse across every metric.
Freehold Townhouse in the Major Markets
The largest qualifying freehold townhouse markets by sample size, side by side across speed, asking-price performance, reductions and discounts.
| City | Sales | Median market time | At/above asking | Sale ÷ original ask | Reduction rate | Median discount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Ottawa | 751 | 25 days | 24.1% | 98.0% | 20.8% | 3.3% |
| 2Toronto | 244 | 15 days | 46.3% | 98.4% | 8.6% | 5.4% |
| 3Brampton | 170 | 28 days | 23.5% | 97.3% | 7.1% | 4.1% |
| 4Markham | 138 | 25 days | 43.5% | 98.6% | 13.0% | 5.7% |
| 5Hamilton | 136 | 33 days | 14.7% | 96.3% | 23.5% | 4.6% |
| 6Milton | 122 | 25 days | 13.1% | 97.0% | 17.2% | 3.5% |
| 7Vaughan | 110 | 24 days | 31.8% | 96.3% | 13.6% | 5.3% |
| 8Richmond Hill | 103 | 25 days | 45.6% | 98.5% | 12.6% | 5.4% |
| 9Oakville | 100 | 34 days | 18.0% | 95.6% | 22.0% | 5.5% |
| 10Whitby | 71 | 18 days | 32.4% | 98.5% | 9.9% | 2.5% |
| 11Barrie | 65 | 27 days | 16.9% | 96.2% | 4.6% | 4.2% |
| 12Pickering | 54 | 21 days | 37.0% | 98.6% | 11.1% | 4.2% |
Where Freehold Townhouse Markets Are Moving
Year-over-year movement will appear here once the index has a full year of finalized quarters behind this one — the series starts in Q3 2025.
Condo Townhouse — Ontario at a Glance (2026 Q2)
2,295 eligible condo townhouse sales analysed this period.
Fastest Condo Townhouse Markets
| City | Median market time | Eligible sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1Kitchener | 23 days | 61 |
| 2Oshawa | 26 days | 31 |
| 3Ottawa | 27 days | 291 |
| 4Pickering | 30 days | 52 |
| 5Burlington | 31 days | 118 |
| 6Toronto | 31 days | 355 |
| 7Markham | 35 days | 62 |
| 8Oakville | 35 days | 59 |
| 9St. Catharines | 35 days | 28 |
| 10Mississauga | 39 days | 217 |
Cities below the disclosure floor are excluded — sample sizes shown per city. Full table, every metric and every city: open the interactive index.
Property-type cells use a 25-eligible-sale disclosure floor. Filtered index view: Condo Townhouse across every metric.
Condo Townhouse in the Major Markets
The largest qualifying condo townhouse markets by sample size, side by side across speed, asking-price performance, reductions and discounts.
| City | Sales | Median market time | At/above asking | Sale ÷ original ask | Reduction rate | Median discount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Toronto | 355 | 31 days | 31.0% | 97.1% | 11.8% | 4.5% |
| 2Ottawa | 291 | 27 days | 16.8% | 97.0% | 19.9% | 3.7% |
| 3London | 223 | 52 days | 13.0% | 96.0% | 26.9% | 5.1% |
| 4Mississauga | 217 | 39 days | 14.7% | 95.8% | 17.1% | 4.5% |
| 5Burlington | 118 | 31 days | 17.8% | 96.7% | 22.0% | 4.2% |
| 6Hamilton | 111 | 47 days | 13.5% | 95.1% | 30.6% | 5.5% |
| 7Guelph | 64 | 44 days | 21.9% | 95.9% | 32.8% | 6.6% |
| 8Brampton | 62 | 48 days | 16.1% | 94.2% | 21.0% | 6.7% |
| 9Markham | 62 | 35 days | 33.9% | 95.7% | 14.5% | 7.4% |
| 10Kitchener | 61 | 23 days | 32.8% | 97.4% | 23.0% | 4.8% |
| 11Oakville | 59 | 35 days | 3.4% | 95.7% | 22.0% | 4.5% |
| 12Pickering | 52 | 30 days | 42.3% | 97.8% | 5.8% | 3.9% |
Where Condo Townhouse Markets Are Moving
Year-over-year movement will appear here once the index has a full year of finalized quarters behind this one — the series starts in Q3 2025.
Keep exploring
- Ontario Market Heat Index
The full interactive index — every city, metric, period and property type.
- Detached market heat
The fully-freehold end of the market.
- Condo market heat
Condo apartments, the other fee-based segment.
- Price reductions report
Where sellers are cutting across all property types.
- Methodology
How relisting chains, disclosure floors and frozen periods work.
- Browse Ontario listings
See current townhouses for sale across Ontario.