Provincially, 79.6 of eligible sales closed below the original list price (pctBelowOriginal = 79.6). Sample size for this provincial metric is 35180 eligible sales. Note that results reflect the PropertyMesh-accessible dataset and median-based metrics; see limitations for linkage and coverage caveats.
Ontario Market Heat Index
How fast homes sell, how often they fetch asking price, and how much room buyers have to negotiate — measured city by city from MLS sold data, with relisting chains merged so the numbers reflect a home's full time on the market.
- Period
- 2026 Q3
- Status
- FINAL
- Last updated
- October 2, 2026
- Eligible sales
- 35,180
- Qualifying cities
- 112
- Methodology
- v1.1 · notes
Filtered view — reset to the full index.
2026-Q3 — finalized October 2, 2026 · methodology v1.1 · 35,180 sales analysed
Ontario at a Glance — 2026 Q3
Quarterly commentary · Ontario · all property types · 2026 Q3
What Ontario's Q3 housing data means for buyers and sellers
Ontario's resale market gave buyers more negotiating room than the headline pace alone might suggest. The provincial average also concealed a wide divide between property types and local markets.
Ontario overview
For 2026-Q3 the PropertyMesh dataset records 35180 eligible sales across Ontario (provincial). Median cumulative days on market (medianCdom) for the province was 27 and 54.6 of sales sold within 30 days. Price-reduction metrics for this period are PARTIAL (full price-change capture began 2026-08-05); this affects any reduction-rate or discount figures reported below.
Sample disclosure limits materially constrain city-level coverage: 262 of 374 cities fall below the 50-sale disclosure floor and are excluded from city rankings; 112 cities qualify for reporting. Results reflect the PropertyMesh-accessible dataset and include the reconstruction and linkage limitations described in the fact pack.
Five verified findings
Provincial share of sales that sold within 30 days is 54.6 (pctSoldWithin30 = 54.6) based on 35180 eligible sales. City-level disclosure limits mean this provincial figure aggregates across qualifying and non-qualifying markets in the dataset.
The provincial median cumulative days on market (medianCdom) is 27. This median is reconstructed via relisting-chain linkage (~99.7% validated); unmatched chains may understate market time (see limitations).
Provincial share of sales with at least one recorded list-price reduction is 17 (pctWithReduction = 17). Price-reduction metrics are PARTIAL for this period (full price-change capture began 2026-08-05); interpret reduction-rate figures with that caveat.
Median sale-to-final-list ratio for the province is 0.9725. Interpretation: the median sale price equals 0.9725 of the final listed price in the dataset; this is a summary of realised sale/list alignment in 2026-Q3 and does not imply causes for that level.
Property-type differences
Among reported property-type aggregates: condo_apartment shows medianCdom 34 with salesCount 5288, pctWithReduction 15.9 and medianSaleToOriginalList 0.9585. Detached shows medianCdom 26 with salesCount 22261, pctWithReduction 17.6 and medianSaleToOriginalList 0.9629. Townhouse_freehold shows medianCdom 25 with salesCount 2967, pctWithReduction 14.9 and medianSaleToOriginalList 0.9772. Price-reduction figures for property types should be read with the period’s PARTIAL reduction capture caveat; property-type counts are subject to the property-type sample floor of 25.
| Property type | Eligible sales | Median CDOM | Sold within 30 days | At/above original ask | Below original ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Condo apartment | 5,288 | 34 days | 46.3% | 15.4% | 84.6% |
| Detached | 22,261 | 26 days | 55.7% | 20.2% | 79.8% |
| Freehold townhouse | 2,967 | 25 days | 58.4% | 25.4% | 74.6% |
Key difference: the typical condo apartment took 8 days longer to sell than a detached home and 9 days longer than a freehold townhouse.
What the quarter means in practice
Price for the property and the local market
Data points relevant to sellers in 2026-Q3: provincial medianCdom is 27 and medianDaysToFirstReduction is 32; provincial medianFirstReductionPct is 4.0067 and medianTotalReductionPct is 4.1209. The dataset records a provincial medianDiscountPct of 4.7014 and pctBelowOriginal of 79.6. Price-reduction metrics are PARTIAL for this period (capture started 2026-08-05). These figures describe what occurred in the dataset; any interpretation should account for the dataset limitations, disclosure floor (262 of 374 cities fall below the 50-sale disclosure floor), and the PropertyMesh reconstruction caveats.
Negotiating room existed, but it was not universal
Buyer-relevant metrics in the dataset for 2026-Q3 include pctSoldWithin7 = 10, pctSoldWithin14 = 28.1, pctSoldWithin30 = 54.6 and pctOver60 = 23. Median sale-to-original-list is 0.9648 and median sale-to-final-list is 0.9725. These values describe transaction timing and sale/list alignment in the accessible dataset; city-level conditions may differ where cities fall below the 50-sale disclosure floor or where property-type mixes vary.
Broker commentary
We report 35180 eligible sales for Ontario in 2026-Q3 with a provincial medianCdom of 27 and a medianSaleToFinalList of 0.9725. A majority of reported sales, 79.6, closed below the original list price while 17 of sales show a recorded price reduction in the dataset; note that reduction metrics are PARTIAL for this period because full price-change capture began 2026-08-05. Time-to-first-reduction in the dataset is shown as medianDaysToFirstReduction = 32 and medianFirstReductionPct = 4.0067.
Coverage limits matter for local commentary: 262 of 374 cities fall below the 50-sale disclosure floor and are excluded from city rankings; 112 cities qualified for reporting. Our results reflect the PropertyMesh-accessible dataset and the linkage methods summarized in the methodology. This draft is intended for review — please check local brokerage records and the full methodology before finalizing any public local statements.
Methodology note
How to interpret the 2026 Q3 figures
Methodology v1.1. See full methodology.
Read the full Ontario Market Heat Index methodology for definitions, disclosure floors, coverage limitations and revision rules.
Source: PropertyMesh Ontario Market Heat Index, 2026 Q3, final. Aggregate historical market information only. These figures are not official board statistics, a valuation of any individual property or investment advice.
Data analysis: PropertyMesh research pipeline (frozen snapshot). Drafting: AI-assisted, verified against the frozen data. Fact-checked by: [email protected]. Expert commentary and final review: Faiza Ahmed. Published: 2026-10-04 · Methodology: Version 1.1.
City Rankings — 2026 Q3
All property types · sorted by median market time — click any column to re-sort, click a city for its history. Cities below the disclosure floor (50 eligible sales) are listed but not ranked.
What does each column mean?
- Sales:
- How many eligible home sales the numbers are based on — more sales = more reliable numbers.
- Median market time:
- How many days the typical home takes to sell, counting from when it first hit the market (relistings included). Fewer days = hotter market.
- Sold ≤ 30 days:
- Share of homes that sold within a month. Higher = hotter market.
- At/above asking:
- Share of homes that sold for the original asking price or more. Higher = sellers are getting their price (hotter market).
- Sale ÷ original ask:
- The typical sale price as a share of the first asking price. 100% = homes sell for exactly what sellers first asked; below 100% = buyers pay less.
- Reduction rate:
- Share of sold homes that cut their asking price at least once before selling. Higher = sellers are having to lower expectations (cooler market).
- Median discount:
- When a home does sell below asking, this is the typical discount buyers got.
| 1Prince Edward County | 122 | 52 days | 34.4% | 9.8% | 94.4% | 21.3% | 6.3% |
| 2Meaford | 52 | 49 days | 38.5% | 13.5% | 95.0% | 15.4% | 5.5% |
| 3Blue Mountains | 52 | 48 days | 30.8% | 3.8% | 93.0% | 15.4% | 7.7% |
| 4Collingwood | 135 | 46 days | 41.5% | 5.2% | 94.1% | 23.7% | 6.1% |
| 5Trent Hills | 66 | 46 days | 33.3% | 13.6% | 93.7% | 21.2% | 8.1% |
| 6Midland | 65 | 45 days | 33.8% | 4.6% | 94.7% | 26.2% | 5.6% |
| 7Saugeen Shores | 84 | 44 days | 38.1% | 17.9% | 95.5% | 29.8% | 7.0% |
| 8Norfolk | 110 | 43 days | 40.9% | 11.8% | 96.3% | 26.4% | 4.9% |
| 9Tiny | 79 | 43 days | 39.2% | 7.6% | 91.3% | 16.5% | 8.8% |
| 10Fort Erie | 166 | 42 days | 38.0% | 7.2% | 94.3% | 27.1% | 6.2% |
| 11Greater Napanee | 54 | 42 days | 35.2% | 11.1% | 96.7% | 13.0% | 4.2% |
| 12Huntsville | 106 | 42 days | 36.8% | 10.4% | 94.0% | 27.4% | 7.1% |
| 13King | 62 | 42 days | 45.2% | 9.7% | 94.1% | 16.1% | 6.7% |
| 14Brighton | 55 | 41 days | 41.8% | 12.7% | 96.1% | 30.9% | 4.6% |
| 15Clearview | 64 | 41 days | 37.5% | 9.4% | 93.9% | 31.3% | 6.7% |
| 16Niagara-on-the-lake | 85 | 41 days | 37.6% | 3.5% | 94.6% | 21.2% | 5.8% |
| 17North Grenville | 81 | 41 days | 39.5% | 16.0% | 96.7% | 21.0% | 4.7% |
| 18Russell | 78 | 41 days | 46.2% | 12.8% | 97.8% | 26.9% | 2.9% |
| 19Brant | 88 | 40 days | 38.6% | 19.3% | 96.1% | 18.2% | 4.6% |
| 20Brockville | 83 | 40 days | 47.6% | 21.7% | 96.5% | 25.3% | 5.0% |
| 21Central Elgin | 56 | 40 days | 41.1% | 12.5% | 95.8% | 17.9% | 5.5% |
| 22Dysart Et Al | 71 | 39 days | 38.0% | 12.7% | 93.7% | 28.2% | 7.8% |
| 23Owen Sound | 73 | 39 days | 43.8% | 6.8% | 95.5% | 17.8% | 4.7% |
| 24Tillsonburg | 88 | 38 days | 40.9% | 10.2% | 95.1% | 35.2% | 5.8% |
| 25Carleton Place | 63 | 37 days | 44.4% | 6.3% | 96.7% | 22.2% | 3.3% |
| 26Lambton Shores | 56 | 37 days | 41.1% | 19.6% | 96.3% | 8.9% | 5.8% |
| 27Essa | 65 | 36 days | 41.5% | 3.1% | 95.3% | 18.5% | 4.9% |
| 28Kawartha Lakes | 332 | 36 days | 44.9% | 12.7% | 95.0% | 21.7% | 5.9% |
| 29Pembroke | 62 | 36 days | 38.7% | 11.3% | 95.4% | 30.6% | 5.5% |
| 30Middlesex Centre | 65 | 35 days | 49.2% | 21.5% | 95.8% | 15.4% | 6.0% |
| 31Quinte West | 149 | 35 days | 44.3% | 14.1% | 96.3% | 24.8% | 4.8% |
| 32South Bruce Peninsula | 55 | 35 days | 43.6% | 14.5% | 95.2% | 12.7% | 7.6% |
| 33Cobourg | 91 | 34 days | 47.3% | 13.2% | 96.3% | 19.8% | 4.2% |
| 34Gravenhurst | 60 | 34 days | 45.0% | 15.0% | 94.6% | 13.3% | 6.7% |
| 35Minden Hills | 52 | 34 days | 44.2% | 9.6% | 94.4% | 15.4% | 7.7% |
| 36Muskoka Lakes | 87 | 34 days | 47.1% | 13.8% | 93.9% | 18.4% | 7.3% |
| 37Wasaga Beach | 121 | 34 days | 47.9% | 9.9% | 95.5% | 16.5% | 5.2% |
| 38Aurora | 161 | 33 days | 48.4% | 18.0% | 96.6% | 13.7% | 4.6% |
| 39Belleville | 201 | 33 days | 47.3% | 14.4% | 96.3% | 23.4% | 4.7% |
| 40Frontenac | 113 | 33 days | 46.0% | 9.7% | 94.0% | 21.2% | 7.0% |
| 41Selwyn | 70 | 33 days | 47.1% | 15.7% | 95.4% | 18.6% | 6.4% |
| 42Centre Wellington | 136 | 32 days | 48.5% | 12.5% | 95.7% | 22.8% | 5.1% |
| 43Clarence-rockland | 102 | 32 days | 50.0% | 14.7% | 97.0% | 16.7% | 3.3% |
| 44Haldimand | 126 | 32 days | 48.4% | 11.1% | 94.8% | 29.4% | 5.9% |
| 45Loyalist | 76 | 32 days | 48.7% | 13.2% | 97.0% | 18.4% | 3.4% |
| 46Niagara Falls | 308 | 32 days | 48.4% | 16.2% | 95.8% | 25.0% | 5.6% |
| 47Oro-medonte | 66 | 32 days | 48.5% | 10.6% | 96.2% | 13.6% | 4.0% |
| 48Stratford | 95 | 32 days | 48.4% | 23.2% | 97.3% | 26.3% | 4.0% |
| 49Lincoln | 87 | 31 days | 47.1% | 12.6% | 96.0% | 13.8% | 4.4% |
| 50Orillia | 148 | 31 days | 48.6% | 10.8% | 95.5% | 23.0% | 5.2% |
| 51South Stormont | 54 | 31 days | 50.0% | 24.1% | 96.1% | 27.8% | 4.6% |
| 52Innisfil | 166 | 31 days | 50.0% | 15.1% | 95.9% | 10.8% | 4.5% |
| 53Hamilton | 1,171 | 30 days | 51.6% | 14.0% | 95.9% | 21.8% | 5.0% |
| 54Ingersoll | 53 | 30 days | 50.9% | 22.6% | 97.4% | 20.8% | 3.8% |
| 55New Tecumseth | 144 | 30 days | 51.4% | 12.5% | 96.5% | 21.5% | 4.4% |
| 56Severn | 59 | 30 days | 50.8% | 8.5% | 94.1% | 18.6% | 6.6% |
| 57Springwater | 77 | 30 days | 50.6% | 10.4% | 96.4% | 19.5% | 3.9% |
| 58Georgina | 162 | 29 days | 52.5% | 9.9% | 95.2% | 24.1% | 5.5% |
| 59Kincardine | 60 | 29 days | 51.7% | 18.3% | 96.3% | 20.0% | 4.8% |
| 60London | 1,115 | 29 days | 52.1% | 15.4% | 96.2% | 19.5% | 4.7% |
| 61Caledon | 176 | 29 days | 51.1% | 10.2% | 95.6% | 16.5% | 5.2% |
| 62Rideau Lakes | 50 | 29 days | 50.0% | 16.0% | 93.3% | 30.0% | 7.8% |
| 63Cornwall | 180 | 28 days | 51.7% | 18.3% | 97.0% | 27.8% | 4.0% |
| 64Guelph | 404 | 28 days | 52.5% | 15.1% | 96.7% | 17.8% | 3.9% |
| 65Orangeville | 98 | 28 days | 54.1% | 13.3% | 96.5% | 18.4% | 4.2% |
| 66Uxbridge | 60 | 28 days | 53.3% | 11.7% | 96.4% | 13.3% | 4.2% |
| 67Welland | 177 | 28 days | 51.4% | 7.3% | 95.8% | 23.7% | 4.7% |
| 68Petawawa | 64 | 28 days | 60.9% | 21.9% | 97.4% | 25.0% | 4.6% |
| 69Whitchurch-stouffville | 140 | 28 days | 53.6% | 17.1% | 96.7% | 22.9% | 4.4% |
| 70Barrie | 475 | 27 days | 53.7% | 11.6% | 96.6% | 16.0% | 4.0% |
| 71Brantford | 207 | 27 days | 55.6% | 13.5% | 96.3% | 20.3% | 4.3% |
| 72Mississauga | 1,357 | 27 days | 56.6% | 19.7% | 96.4% | 14.3% | 4.6% |
| 73Oakville | 594 | 27 days | 54.2% | 14.0% | 95.6% | 14.8% | 5.1% |
| 74Ottawa | 2,797 | 27 days | 55.4% | 19.1% | 97.3% | 17.9% | 3.5% |
| 75Thorold | 85 | 27 days | 54.1% | 16.5% | 95.9% | 21.2% | 4.9% |
| 76Vaughan | 702 | 27 days | 54.7% | 20.9% | 95.9% | 13.8% | 5.3% |
| 77Woodstock | 159 | 27 days | 54.7% | 14.5% | 96.5% | 22.6% | 4.1% |
| 78Port Hope | 74 | 27 days | 54.1% | 17.6% | 96.9% | 16.2% | 3.7% |
| 79Scugog | 70 | 27 days | 54.3% | 12.9% | 96.1% | 17.1% | 4.1% |
| 80Kingston | 381 | 26 days | 55.1% | 14.4% | 96.4% | 19.2% | 4.4% |
| 81Richmond Hill | 504 | 26 days | 55.0% | 31.3% | 96.7% | 11.7% | 5.1% |
| 82St. Catharines | 368 | 26 days | 58.2% | 12.0% | 96.2% | 23.4% | 4.5% |
| 83Port Colborne | 60 | 26 days | 51.7% | 13.3% | 94.8% | 23.3% | 5.9% |
| 84St. Thomas | 160 | 26 days | 56.9% | 13.8% | 96.6% | 23.8% | 3.8% |
| 85Bracebridge | 91 | 25 days | 58.2% | 17.6% | 95.3% | 13.2% | 5.5% |
| 86Burlington | 577 | 25 days | 56.8% | 15.3% | 96.5% | 18.2% | 4.3% |
| 87Kenora Remote Area | 58 | 25 days | 56.9% | 36.2% | 95.1% | 10.3% | 8.9% |
| 88Kirkland Lake | 50 | 25 days | 56.0% | 18.0% | 93.8% | 28.0% | 8.2% |
| 89Pelham | 60 | 24 days | 63.3% | 16.7% | 96.3% | 20.0% | 4.2% |
| 90Pickering | 286 | 24 days | 64.0% | 25.2% | 97.5% | 9.4% | 3.8% |
| 91Brampton | 1,283 | 23 days | 61.2% | 21.0% | 96.6% | 10.3% | 4.4% |
| 92Cambridge | 291 | 23 days | 60.5% | 35.1% | 97.8% | 16.8% | 4.1% |
| 93Markham | 769 | 23 days | 61.1% | 35.5% | 97.1% | 11.8% | 5.1% |
| 94Milton | 377 | 23 days | 63.1% | 17.5% | 97.1% | 14.3% | 3.6% |
| 95Peterborough | 233 | 23 days | 63.5% | 9.4% | 96.5% | 17.6% | 3.8% |
| 96Toronto | 5,784 | 23 days | 59.2% | 25.4% | 96.7% | 12.0% | 4.9% |
| 97East Gwillimbury | 108 | 22 days | 61.1% | 22.2% | 96.7% | 18.5% | 4.4% |
| 98Grimsby | 115 | 22 days | 59.1% | 19.1% | 96.9% | 12.2% | 4.9% |
| 99Newmarket | 219 | 22 days | 63.0% | 26.9% | 96.7% | 13.2% | 4.6% |
| 100Strathroy-caradoc | 73 | 22 days | 56.2% | 17.8% | 97.5% | 16.4% | 3.3% |
| 101Bradford West Gwillimbury | 119 | 21 days | 63.9% | 19.3% | 97.2% | 10.9% | 3.7% |
| 102Kitchener | 489 | 21 days | 66.3% | 41.9% | 98.7% | 14.5% | 3.9% |
| 103Waterloo | 263 | 21 days | 61.6% | 39.5% | 98.3% | 11.4% | 4.4% |
| 104Halton Hills | 163 | 20 days | 66.9% | 12.3% | 96.2% | 10.4% | 4.5% |
| 105Oshawa | 435 | 20 days | 64.6% | 26.9% | 97.6% | 13.1% | 3.9% |
| 106Ajax | 257 | 19 days | 70.4% | 33.1% | 98.1% | 7.0% | 3.5% |
| 107Clarington | 319 | 19 days | 69.3% | 29.2% | 97.9% | 12.5% | 3.3% |
| 108Kenora | 69 | 19 days | 78.3% | 62.3% | 100.9% | 11.6% | 6.4% |
| 109Whitby | 342 | 18 days | 71.1% | 23.4% | 97.5% | 11.1% | 3.6% |
| 110Thunder Bay | 368 | 16 days | 79.9% | 68.5% | 104.0% | 7.6% | 4.6% |
| 111Timmins | 164 | 16 days | 75.0% | 69.5% | 104.4% | 7.9% | 5.5% |
| 112North Bay | 217 | 15 days | 78.3% | 40.6% | 98.4% | 12.0% | 4.1% |
The shaded column (median market time) is coloured from cooler (blue) to hotter (red) market. Scroll the table sideways for more columns — the city column stays put.
On the Map — Median market time
Each dot is a qualifying city, colored by median market time (cdom, days). Every mapped value also appears in the city ranking table above.
City History — Minden Hills
A quarterly, plain-English view of how quickly Minden Hills homes sold (all property types), how often they sold at or above the original asking price, how often sellers reduced their price, and how many sales were included.
2026 Q4 has 4 eligible sales, below the 50-sale disclosure floor — it is never used as a comparison base.
4 eligible sales were recorded — below the 50-sale disclosure floor, so treat this quarter as background only rather than a standalone market conclusion.
4 eligible sales are below the 50-sale disclosure floor. Use this quarter as background only.
1. Typical selling time
Median market time in days (relisting chains merged). Lower = homes generally sold faster.
2. Pricing behaviour
The two pricing measures are split into separate charts because their ranges are very different.
Sold at or above original asking
Share of sales that met or beat the seller's starting price.
Received a price reduction
Share of sold homes with at least one asking-price cut.
These answer different questions — a reduction rate is not the opposite of an at-or-above-asking rate, so read each on its own. Note the two charts use different scales.
2026 Q4: 87.8% — the typical sale closed 12.2% below the original asking price.
3. Total homes sold
Sales volume shown separately so it can't distort or compete with price and market-time metrics.
For buyers
In 2026 Q4, 25.0% of sold homes had a price reduction, while 25.0% still sold at or above the original asking price. Read both together rather than treating either as the whole picture.
For sellers
The typical sold home took 93 days to sell, and the typical sale-to-original-ask ratio was 87.8%. That describes completed sales in this period; it doesn't guarantee the same result for an individual property.
2026 Q4 summary for Minden Hills: 4 homes sold; typical selling time 93 days; 25.0 percent sold at or above original asking; 25.0 percent received a price reduction; sale-to-original-ask ratio 87.8 percent.
| Quarter | Sales | Median market time | At/above asking | Reduction rate | Sale ÷ original ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 * | 38 | 31 days | 15.8% | 10.5% | 95.9% |
| 2026 Q3 | 52 | 34 days | 9.6% | 15.4% | 94.4% |
| 2026 Q4 * | 4 | 93 days | 25.0% | 25.0% | 87.8% |
* below the disclosure floor for that quarter.
Market speed — 2026 Q3
How fast homes actually sell, measured on full relisting chains — a home relisted three times counts its whole time on market, not just the last listing.
| 1Prince Edward County | 122 | 52 days | 4.1% | 13.9% | 34.4% | 44.3% |
| 2Meaford | 52 | 49 days | 1.9% | 7.7% | 38.5% | 38.5% |
| 3Blue Mountains | 52 | 48 days | 7.7% | 15.4% | 30.8% | 46.2% |
| 4Collingwood | 135 | 46 days | 2.2% | 15.6% | 41.5% | 37.0% |
| 5Trent Hills | 66 | 46 days | 6.1% | 10.6% | 33.3% | 40.9% |
| 6Midland | 65 | 45 days | 6.2% | 15.4% | 33.8% | 40.0% |
| 7Saugeen Shores | 84 | 44 days | 7.1% | 16.7% | 38.1% | 42.9% |
| 8Norfolk | 110 | 43 days | 4.5% | 15.5% | 40.9% | 33.6% |
| 9Tiny | 79 | 43 days | 5.1% | 17.7% | 39.2% | 32.9% |
| 10Fort Erie | 166 | 42 days | 3.0% | 14.5% | 38.0% | 41.6% |
Asking-price performance — 2026 Q3
How sale prices compare with what sellers originally asked. Ratios use the first asking price of the relisting chain, so re-lists at a lower price cannot flatter the numbers.
| 1Timmins | 164 | 69.5% | 104.4% | 104.4% |
| 2Thunder Bay | 368 | 68.5% | 104.0% | 104.0% |
| 3Kenora | 69 | 62.3% | 100.9% | 100.9% |
| 4Kitchener | 489 | 41.9% | 98.7% | 98.7% |
| 5North Bay | 217 | 40.6% | 98.4% | 98.6% |
| 6Waterloo | 263 | 39.5% | 98.3% | 98.5% |
| 7Kenora Remote Area | 58 | 36.2% | 95.1% | 95.3% |
| 8Markham | 769 | 35.5% | 97.1% | 97.5% |
| 9Cambridge | 291 | 35.1% | 97.8% | 98.1% |
| 10Ajax | 257 | 33.1% | 98.1% | 98.1% |
Price reductions — 2026 Q3
How often sellers cut the price before selling, how quickly, and by how much. Total reduction sums every observed cut against the original asking price.
Price-change events have been captured in full since August 2026; earlier windows reflect the last observed change per listing only, so reduction figures for this period are a floor, not an exact rate.
| 1Tillsonburg | 88 | 35.2% | 34 days | 3.2% | 5.0% |
| 2Clearview | 64 | 31.3% | 54 days | 5.4% | 5.3% |
| 3Brighton | 55 | 30.9% | 27 days | 3.8% | 3.8% |
| 4Pembroke | 62 | 30.6% | 24 days | 2.8% | 3.7% |
| 5Rideau Lakes | 50 | 30.0% | 38 days | 6.5% | 6.5% |
| 6Saugeen Shores | 84 | 29.8% | 51 days | 3.8% | 3.8% |
| 7Haldimand | 126 | 29.4% | 42 days | 4.1% | 4.1% |
| 8Dysart Et Al | 71 | 28.2% | 32 days | 6.6% | 6.6% |
| 9Kirkland Lake | 50 | 28.0% | 36 days | 7.7% | 7.7% |
| 10Cornwall | 180 | 27.8% | 32 days | 3.4% | 3.5% |
Buyer negotiating room — 2026 Q3
When homes sell below the original asking price, how large the gap typically is.
| 1Essa | 65 | 96.9% | 4.9% |
| 2Niagara-on-the-lake | 85 | 96.5% | 5.8% |
| 3Blue Mountains | 52 | 96.2% | 7.7% |
| 4Midland | 65 | 95.4% | 5.6% |
| 5Collingwood | 135 | 94.8% | 6.1% |
| 6Carleton Place | 63 | 93.7% | 3.3% |
| 7Owen Sound | 73 | 93.2% | 4.7% |
| 8Fort Erie | 166 | 92.8% | 6.2% |
| 9Welland | 177 | 92.7% | 4.7% |
| 10Tiny | 79 | 92.4% | 8.8% |
Reports & Guides
Deeper analysis built on the same finalized snapshots, plus evergreen explainers for the metrics on this page.
Median market time rankings, speed distribution and the biggest movers.
Above-ask rates and both sale-to-list ratios — with the list-low context.
Where sellers are cutting, how fast, and how deep.
Where the asking-to-sold gap is widest — and what it can’t promise.
The detached segment: speed, asking-price performance and reductions.
Condo apartments, tracked separately from freehold.
Freehold rows and condo townhouses, side by side.
Ontario’s fastest-selling market, up close.
The province’s most competitive market on asking price.
A big market where price reductions run high.
Neighbourhood-level market speed — our below-city pilot.
What DOM measures and how relistings distort it.
Why the first ask is the honest benchmark.
Reading cut history as a buyer; timing a cut as a seller.
How to read 98% vs 103% — and the list-low trap.
Archive & Downloads
Every published period, including the current quarter-to-date snapshot. Preliminary figures change nightly; finalized periods are frozen and never change without a visible revision. CSV downloads include the full city × property-type aggregate table (plus the Toronto neighbourhood pilot rows) with methodology version and usage notes.
Usage conditions: figures are free to cite and republish in aggregate form with attribution to “PropertyMesh Ontario Market Heat Index” and a link back to this page. Don’t present them as official board statistics, strip the disclosure flags, or use them as investment advice — full rules in the methodology.
Methodology & Notes
Source. MLS sold records for Ontario resale residential properties (detached, semi-detached, freehold and condo townhouses, condo apartments), refreshed nightly. Sales are dated by the purchase-contract date.
Market time. The MLS feed does not provide a reliable cumulative days-on-market figure, so we compute our own: when a home is relisted (same address and unit, prior listing ending within a validated window), the listings are chained together and time on market accumulates across the whole chain.
Asking-price ratios. Sale-to-original-list uses the first asking price of the relisting chain — a home relisted at a lower price cannot flatter the ratio. Sale-to-final-list uses the sold listing's last asking price.
Price reductions. Reduction metrics count observed price-decrease events; the total reduction sums all cuts against the original asking price (increases are ignored). Full event capture began in August 2026 — periods starting earlier are flagged as partial and understate reduction activity.
Disclosure floors. City figures require at least 50 eligible sales for the period (25 per property-type cut). Cells below the floor are shown as “insufficient data” rather than ranked — small samples produce unstable, misleading rates.
Coverage. Figures are based on TRREB (Toronto Regional Real Estate Board) transactions via the PropTx feed. Coverage of the Greater Toronto Area is comprehensive; outside the GTA, only sales involving a TRREB member are captured, so coverage is partial and cities below the disclosure floor are shown but not ranked. The series starts in Q3 2025; the feed's historical coverage before that is incomplete and would misstate the market. Toronto MLS districts are merged into Toronto, and London's feed subdivisions are merged into London.
Frozen periods. Completed quarters and years are finalized and frozen: their published values never change silently. Corrections are released as visible revisions with a reason.
Privacy & rights. Everything published here is an aggregate that meets the disclosure floors above. Individual sold prices are not shown on this page; listing-level sold data is available on PropertyMesh behind a free sign-in, per MLS data rules.
Citing this data. Free to cite with attribution to PropertyMesh (“PropertyMesh Ontario Market Heat Index”). Each archived period has a CSV download with the full aggregate table, methodology version and usage notes. For questions or custom cuts, contact us.