77.0% of Ontario sales closed below the original asking price.
Ontario Market Heat Index
How fast homes sell, how often they fetch asking price, and how much room buyers have to negotiate — measured city by city from MLS sold data, with relisting chains merged so the numbers reflect a home's full time on the market.
- Period
- 2026 Q2
- Status
- REVISED (rev 2)
- Last updated
- August 27, 2026
- Eligible sales
- 36,197
- Qualifying cities
- 103
- Methodology
- v1.1 · notes
Filtered view — reset to the full index.
2026-Q2 — finalized August 27, 2026 · methodology v1.1 · 36,197 sales analysed
Ontario at a Glance — 2026 Q2
Quarterly commentary · Ontario · all property types · 2026 Q2
What Ontario's Q2 housing data means for buyers and sellers
Ontario's resale market gave buyers more negotiating room than the headline pace alone might suggest. The provincial average also concealed a wide divide between property types and local markets.
Ontario overview
Across 36,197 eligible sales, Ontario's median cumulative days on market was 28. Just over half of homes, 53.0%, sold within 30 days, while 24.1% remained on the market for more than 60 days.
Pricing outcomes leaned below sellers' initial expectations. Only 23.0% of homes sold at or above their original asking price, while 77.0% sold below it. Among homes that sold below original asking, the median discount was approximately 5.0%. The result was a negotiation-heavy market, but not a uniform one: municipal and property-type differences were substantial.
Five verified findings
28 days was Ontario's median cumulative market time.
Norfolk's 35.5% observed reduction rate was the highest among qualifying cities. Q2 price-change history is partial, so this is an observed floor rather than a complete estimate.
79.3% of Thunder Bay sales met or exceeded original asking, the highest qualifying city result, compared with 23.0% provincially.
Condo apartments sold materially more slowly than the selected ground-related freehold categories.
Property-type differences
Condo apartments moved considerably more slowly than detached homes and freehold townhouses. The typical condo apartment took 17 days longer to sell than a detached home and 15 days longer than a freehold townhouse. Condo apartments also had the highest below-original-asking share of the three selected categories at 86.6%, compared with 76.3% for detached homes and 74.0% for freehold townhouses.
| Property type | Eligible sales | Median CDOM | Sold within 30 days | At/above original ask | Below original ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Condo apartment | 5,526 | 42 days | 39.4% | 13.4% | 86.6% |
| Detached | 22,485 | 25 days | 55.7% | 23.7% | 76.3% |
| Freehold townhouse | 3,349 | 27 days | 54.5% | 26.0% | 74.0% |
Key difference: the typical condo apartment took 17 days longer to sell than a detached home and 15 days longer than a freehold townhouse.
What the quarter means in practice
Price for the property and the local market
The province-wide results favour accurate, property-specific pricing over aspirational list prices. A 77.0% below-original-asking rate does not prove that every home was overpriced, but it shows that the original list price frequently did not survive the negotiation process.
Sellers should use recent comparable sales for the same property type and municipality rather than treating Ontario's 28-day median as a promised timeline. Condo apartment sellers, in particular, should prepare for longer exposure. Norfolk's 35.5% figure should be described as the highest observed reduction rate because Q2 price-change history is partial.
Negotiating room existed, but it was not universal
Longer market times and a high below-original-asking rate created measurable negotiating room across much of the province, especially in the condo apartment segment. Buyers can use cumulative market time, relisting history and price changes to assess a seller's position.
The provincial figure is not an automatic discount on every listing. Thunder Bay moved in the opposite direction: 79.3% of qualifying sales met or exceeded original asking, and the median market time was 12 days. Local comparable sales and the individual listing history remain essential.
Broker commentary
Ontario's Q2 data shows a market where realistic pricing mattered. Across 36,197 eligible sales, 77% of homes closed below their original asking price, and the median home took 28 cumulative days to sell.
But Ontario was not moving at one speed. Condo apartments took a median of 42 days to sell, compared with 25 days for detached homes and 27 days for freehold townhouses. Norfolk recorded the highest observed price-reduction rate among qualifying municipalities at 35.5%, while Thunder Bay was at the opposite end of the market, with 79.3% of sales meeting or exceeding the original asking price.
For sellers, the lesson is to price according to the specific property type and local market rather than relying on a province-wide headline. For buyers, the Ontario average may indicate negotiating room, but it should be treated as a starting point, not a substitute for local comparable sales and the history of the individual listing.
Methodology note
How to interpret the 2026 Q2 figures
The period covers purchase contracts dated April 1 through June 30, 2026. Cumulative days on market links qualifying relistings and measures time from the beginning of the listing chain. Original-asking-price metrics use the earliest original price in that chain rather than allowing a later relisting or reduction to reset the comparison.
City-level results require at least 50 eligible sales, while city-and-property-type cuts require at least 25. The figures are based on TRREB member-reported transactions delivered through the PropTx feed. Coverage is comprehensive in the Greater Toronto Area but partial outside it.
Q2 price-reduction metrics are partial because complete price-change-event capture began in August 2026. Reduction rates for this period are observed floors, not complete estimates of every reduction that occurred.
Read the full Ontario Market Heat Index methodology for definitions, disclosure floors, coverage limitations and revision rules.
Source: PropertyMesh Ontario Market Heat Index, 2026 Q2, final · revised rev 2. Aggregate historical market information only. These figures are not official board statistics, a valuation of any individual property or investment advice.
Data analysis: PropertyMesh research pipeline (frozen snapshot). Drafting: AI-assisted, verified against the frozen data. Fact-checked by: [email protected]. Expert commentary and final review: Faiza Ahmed. Published: 2026-08-27 · Methodology: Version 1.1.
City Rankings — 2026 Q2
All property types · sorted by median market time — click any column to re-sort, click a city for its history. Cities below the disclosure floor (50 eligible sales) are listed but not ranked.
What does each column mean?
- Sales:
- How many eligible home sales the numbers are based on — more sales = more reliable numbers.
- Median market time:
- How many days the typical home takes to sell, counting from when it first hit the market (relistings included). Fewer days = hotter market.
- Sold ≤ 30 days:
- Share of homes that sold within a month. Higher = hotter market.
- At/above asking:
- Share of homes that sold for the original asking price or more. Higher = sellers are getting their price (hotter market).
- Sale ÷ original ask:
- The typical sale price as a share of the first asking price. 100% = homes sell for exactly what sellers first asked; below 100% = buyers pay less.
- Reduction rate:
- Share of sold homes that cut their asking price at least once before selling. Higher = sellers are having to lower expectations (cooler market).
- Median discount:
- When a home does sell below asking, this is the typical discount buyers got.
| 1Wasaga Beach | 187 | 56 days | 28.3% | 6.4% | 95.5% | 19.8% | 4.9% |
| 2Tillsonburg | 76 | 54 days | 27.6% | 10.5% | 95.4% | 32.9% | 5.5% |
| 3Blue Mountains | 51 | 52 days | 29.4% | 2.0% | 92.9% | 19.6% | 7.3% |
| 4Central Elgin | 51 | 51 days | 35.3% | 17.6% | 94.9% | 27.5% | 6.2% |
| 5Norfolk | 110 | 50 days | 35.5% | 13.6% | 94.0% | 35.5% | 7.1% |
| 6Haldimand | 127 | 47 days | 35.4% | 11.8% | 95.1% | 27.6% | 5.7% |
| 7Pelham | 71 | 45 days | 39.4% | 16.9% | 96.1% | 11.3% | 5.1% |
| 8Collingwood | 120 | 43 days | 35.8% | 7.5% | 95.0% | 24.2% | 5.3% |
| 9Niagara Falls | 238 | 43 days | 42.4% | 11.8% | 94.9% | 27.3% | 5.9% |
| 10Fort Erie | 139 | 42 days | 42.4% | 7.2% | 94.6% | 28.8% | 6.0% |
| 11Springwater | 69 | 42 days | 36.2% | 17.4% | 96.1% | 11.6% | 4.5% |
| 12Bradford West Gwillimbury | 129 | 40 days | 38.0% | 14.0% | 95.1% | 20.9% | 5.4% |
| 13Grimsby | 87 | 40 days | 43.7% | 13.8% | 95.9% | 23.0% | 4.5% |
| 14New Tecumseth | 123 | 40 days | 39.0% | 13.0% | 95.8% | 15.4% | 4.7% |
| 15Huntsville | 108 | 40 days | 43.5% | 11.1% | 94.5% | 20.4% | 6.6% |
| 16Russell | 76 | 39 days | 40.8% | 15.8% | 97.1% | 22.4% | 3.9% |
| 17Carleton Place | 72 | 39 days | 38.9% | 16.7% | 97.5% | 27.8% | 3.5% |
| 18Prince Edward County | 106 | 39 days | 43.4% | 20.8% | 95.6% | 14.2% | 5.7% |
| 19Clarence-rockland | 115 | 38 days | 40.9% | 16.5% | 97.3% | 19.1% | 3.8% |
| 20Middlesex Centre | 65 | 38 days | 42.2% | 21.5% | 95.6% | 20.0% | 6.6% |
| 21Tiny | 55 | 38 days | 49.1% | 10.9% | 94.5% | 16.4% | 5.7% |
| 22Niagara-on-the-lake | 84 | 38 days | 41.7% | 6.0% | 94.9% | 20.2% | 5.4% |
| 23Erin | 50 | 37 days | 42.0% | 12.0% | 95.7% | 20.0% | 5.9% |
| 24Belleville | 208 | 37 days | 42.8% | 19.2% | 96.5% | 23.6% | 4.8% |
| 25Bracebridge | 73 | 36 days | 45.2% | 9.6% | 94.6% | 21.9% | 5.8% |
| 26Georgina | 172 | 36 days | 45.3% | 17.4% | 95.7% | 16.3% | 5.2% |
| 27Innisfil | 160 | 36 days | 45.6% | 13.8% | 95.2% | 8.8% | 6.1% |
| 28King | 57 | 36 days | 43.9% | 12.3% | 92.4% | 12.3% | 8.1% |
| 29Trent Hills | 60 | 36 days | 48.3% | 20.0% | 95.1% | 21.7% | 6.0% |
| 30Kawartha Lakes | 287 | 35 days | 47.4% | 14.6% | 95.1% | 22.3% | 5.7% |
| 31Loyalist | 85 | 35 days | 43.5% | 20.0% | 96.7% | 12.9% | 4.0% |
| 32Oro-medonte | 77 | 35 days | 46.8% | 13.0% | 95.8% | 16.9% | 5.8% |
| 33Welland | 194 | 35 days | 42.3% | 11.9% | 95.0% | 27.8% | 5.7% |
| 34Port Colborne | 56 | 35 days | 42.9% | 10.7% | 94.0% | 33.9% | 6.5% |
| 35Barrie | 487 | 34 days | 47.2% | 14.8% | 95.8% | 17.5% | 4.9% |
| 36Quinte West | 203 | 34 days | 46.8% | 29.6% | 97.2% | 24.1% | 4.6% |
| 37St. Thomas | 143 | 34 days | 46.9% | 18.2% | 95.6% | 28.7% | 6.4% |
| 38Thorold | 94 | 34 days | 44.7% | 20.2% | 95.4% | 24.5% | 5.4% |
| 39Oakville | 743 | 33 days | 47.4% | 13.2% | 94.8% | 18.4% | 6.2% |
| 40Richmond Hill | 560 | 33 days | 45.7% | 30.9% | 96.1% | 14.6% | 6.5% |
| 41Dysart Et Al | 62 | 33 days | 46.8% | 25.8% | 95.8% | 17.7% | 6.3% |
| 42Frontenac | 108 | 33 days | 48.1% | 21.3% | 96.7% | 18.5% | 4.4% |
| 43Brant | 81 | 32 days | 49.4% | 19.8% | 97.1% | 13.6% | 4.2% |
| 44Essa | 91 | 32 days | 49.5% | 14.3% | 96.8% | 13.2% | 4.6% |
| 45North Grenville | 82 | 32 days | 48.8% | 20.7% | 97.8% | 19.5% | 3.4% |
| 46Aurora | 182 | 31 days | 48.9% | 25.3% | 95.7% | 14.3% | 6.7% |
| 47Brampton | 1,219 | 31 days | 49.5% | 20.0% | 95.6% | 12.0% | 5.7% |
| 48Caledon | 202 | 31 days | 49.5% | 15.3% | 95.5% | 15.8% | 5.4% |
| 49Mississippi Mills | 59 | 31 days | 49.2% | 23.7% | 96.9% | 23.7% | 4.0% |
| 50Scugog | 72 | 31 days | 48.6% | 13.9% | 96.6% | 13.9% | 3.9% |
| 51Cornwall | 142 | 30 days | 50.7% | 20.4% | 97.0% | 30.3% | 4.2% |
| 52Lincoln | 89 | 30 days | 50.6% | 10.1% | 96.3% | 20.2% | 4.1% |
| 53Milton | 389 | 30 days | 50.9% | 18.8% | 96.3% | 17.0% | 5.4% |
| 54Mississauga | 1,426 | 30 days | 50.6% | 19.3% | 95.8% | 14.8% | 5.5% |
| 55Orillia | 133 | 30 days | 50.4% | 12.8% | 95.3% | 21.8% | 5.4% |
| 56Owen Sound | 69 | 30 days | 50.7% | 7.2% | 95.6% | 23.2% | 4.6% |
| 57Whitchurch-stouffville | 137 | 30 days | 50.4% | 25.5% | 96.9% | 14.6% | 4.8% |
| 58Cobourg | 100 | 30 days | 51.0% | 16.0% | 96.2% | 18.0% | 4.4% |
| 59Guelph | 388 | 29 days | 51.8% | 21.4% | 96.8% | 22.4% | 4.8% |
| 60London | 1,224 | 29 days | 51.3% | 20.3% | 96.4% | 20.0% | 4.7% |
| 61Orangeville | 103 | 29 days | 52.4% | 7.8% | 96.4% | 25.2% | 3.7% |
| 62Peterborough | 293 | 29 days | 52.6% | 19.2% | 96.7% | 22.5% | 4.1% |
| 63Stratford | 128 | 29 days | 52.3% | 27.3% | 96.5% | 28.9% | 5.3% |
| 64Vaughan | 796 | 29 days | 51.4% | 21.5% | 95.6% | 14.1% | 5.7% |
| 65Brantford | 233 | 28 days | 52.8% | 19.7% | 96.9% | 19.7% | 4.3% |
| 66Brockville | 86 | 28 days | 51.2% | 20.9% | 96.3% | 27.9% | 5.2% |
| 67Hamilton | 1,287 | 28 days | 52.4% | 16.1% | 95.6% | 22.5% | 5.4% |
| 68Centre Wellington | 113 | 27 days | 54.0% | 16.8% | 96.6% | 25.7% | 4.2% |
| 69Selwyn | 73 | 27 days | 52.1% | 17.8% | 95.1% | 21.9% | 6.5% |
| 70Markham | 797 | 26 days | 57.0% | 34.0% | 96.4% | 14.7% | 6.0% |
| 71Saugeen Shores | 71 | 26 days | 53.5% | 31.0% | 97.3% | 25.4% | 4.7% |
| 72St. Catharines | 399 | 26 days | 54.9% | 17.0% | 96.3% | 22.6% | 4.7% |
| 73Kincardine | 63 | 25 days | 61.9% | 23.8% | 97.2% | 15.9% | 4.3% |
| 74Kingston | 482 | 25 days | 57.7% | 16.6% | 97.1% | 12.4% | 3.7% |
| 75The Nation | 51 | 25 days | 52.9% | 17.6% | 97.1% | 29.4% | 4.0% |
| 76Toronto | 6,191 | 25 days | 55.9% | 28.2% | 96.4% | 13.1% | 5.9% |
| 77Severn | 58 | 25 days | 55.2% | 20.7% | 94.9% | 20.7% | 7.5% |
| 78East Gwillimbury | 99 | 24 days | 52.5% | 24.2% | 95.8% | 16.2% | 6.0% |
| 79Newmarket | 243 | 24 days | 58.0% | 16.5% | 96.0% | 16.5% | 4.9% |
| 80Ottawa | 3,250 | 24 days | 58.1% | 24.8% | 97.6% | 17.9% | 3.7% |
| 81Pickering | 360 | 24 days | 58.9% | 33.3% | 97.7% | 8.3% | 4.6% |
| 82Uxbridge | 71 | 23 days | 56.3% | 16.9% | 96.3% | 12.7% | 5.4% |
| 83Woodstock | 209 | 23 days | 60.8% | 20.1% | 97.0% | 23.0% | 3.7% |
| 84Burlington | 690 | 22 days | 58.7% | 19.7% | 96.3% | 17.1% | 4.7% |
| 85Halton Hills | 161 | 22 days | 60.9% | 19.3% | 96.3% | 14.9% | 4.4% |
| 86Oshawa | 455 | 22 days | 62.0% | 30.8% | 97.6% | 8.4% | 3.9% |
| 87Cambridge | 360 | 21 days | 64.7% | 45.3% | 99.1% | 14.7% | 4.1% |
| 88Ajax | 272 | 20 days | 66.2% | 33.1% | 97.7% | 8.1% | 4.0% |
| 89Clarington | 357 | 20 days | 64.1% | 29.1% | 97.7% | 9.2% | 4.0% |
| 90Kitchener | 507 | 20 days | 65.1% | 45.4% | 98.9% | 14.4% | 4.8% |
| 91Muskoka Lakes | 56 | 20 days | 67.9% | 10.7% | 94.9% | 16.1% | 5.7% |
| 92Port Hope | 59 | 20 days | 64.4% | 25.4% | 97.8% | 23.7% | 3.4% |
| 93Waterloo | 270 | 20 days | 63.3% | 47.4% | 99.3% | 12.6% | 4.7% |
| 94Gravenhurst | 50 | 20 days | 64.0% | 16.0% | 96.1% | 8.0% | 4.9% |
| 95Pembroke | 59 | 19 days | 69.5% | 27.1% | 97.5% | 25.4% | 3.6% |
| 96Strathroy-caradoc | 92 | 19 days | 66.3% | 21.7% | 96.9% | 15.2% | 4.5% |
| 97Whitby | 379 | 18 days | 65.4% | 31.4% | 98.2% | 9.5% | 3.8% |
| 98Woolwich | 64 | 18 days | 67.2% | 40.6% | 97.8% | 25.0% | 5.3% |
| 99North Bay | 169 | 15 days | 76.9% | 49.7% | 99.7% | 16.0% | 4.2% |
| 100Petawawa | 133 | 15 days | 77.4% | 30.8% | 99.0% | 24.1% | 2.1% |
| 101Wilmot | 59 | 15 days | 67.8% | 50.8% | 100.0% | 13.6% | 5.3% |
| 102Timmins | 133 | 13 days | 83.5% | 63.2% | 104.6% | 6.8% | 3.7% |
| 103Thunder Bay | 87 | 12 days | 90.8% | 79.3% | 107.1% | 3.4% | 3.1% |
The shaded column (median market time) is coloured from cooler (blue) to hotter (red) market. Scroll the table sideways for more columns — the city column stays put.
On the Map — Median market time
Each dot is a qualifying city, colored by median market time (cdom, days). Every mapped value also appears in the city ranking table above.
City History
Click a city in the ranking table above to see its quarterly history — market time, at/above-asking rate, reduction rate, ratio and sample size over time.
Market speed — 2026 Q2
How fast homes actually sell, measured on full relisting chains — a home relisted three times counts its whole time on market, not just the last listing.
| 1Wasaga Beach | 187 | 56 days | 3.7% | 12.8% | 28.3% | 46.5% |
| 2Tillsonburg | 76 | 54 days | 3.9% | 10.5% | 27.6% | 44.7% |
| 3Blue Mountains | 51 | 52 days | 0.0% | 7.8% | 29.4% | 43.1% |
| 4Central Elgin | 51 | 51 days | 7.8% | 19.6% | 35.3% | 43.1% |
| 5Norfolk | 110 | 50 days | 3.6% | 17.3% | 35.5% | 45.5% |
| 6Haldimand | 127 | 47 days | 3.9% | 15.7% | 35.4% | 43.3% |
| 7Pelham | 71 | 45 days | 5.6% | 23.9% | 39.4% | 33.8% |
| 8Collingwood | 120 | 43 days | 6.7% | 15.8% | 35.8% | 38.3% |
| 9Niagara Falls | 238 | 43 days | 8.8% | 23.1% | 42.4% | 35.3% |
| 10Fort Erie | 139 | 42 days | 6.5% | 24.5% | 42.4% | 39.6% |
Asking-price performance — 2026 Q2
How sale prices compare with what sellers originally asked. Ratios use the first asking price of the relisting chain, so re-lists at a lower price cannot flatter the numbers.
| 1Thunder Bay | 87 | 79.3% | 107.1% | 107.1% |
| 2Timmins | 133 | 63.2% | 104.6% | 104.6% |
| 3Wilmot | 59 | 50.8% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| 4North Bay | 169 | 49.7% | 99.7% | 100.0% |
| 5Waterloo | 270 | 47.4% | 99.3% | 98.9% |
| 6Kitchener | 507 | 45.4% | 98.9% | 99.2% |
| 7Cambridge | 360 | 45.3% | 99.1% | 99.1% |
| 8Woolwich | 64 | 40.6% | 97.8% | 99.3% |
| 9Markham | 797 | 34.0% | 96.4% | 97.4% |
| 10Pickering | 360 | 33.3% | 97.7% | 98.3% |
Price reductions — 2026 Q2
How often sellers cut the price before selling, how quickly, and by how much. Total reduction sums every observed cut against the original asking price.
Price-change events have been captured in full since August 2026; earlier windows reflect the last observed change per listing only, so reduction figures for this period are a floor, not an exact rate.
| 1Norfolk | 110 | 35.5% | 51 days | 3.6% | 3.6% |
| 2Port Colborne | 56 | 33.9% | 43 days | 5.0% | 5.0% |
| 3Tillsonburg | 76 | 32.9% | 59 days | 3.2% | 3.0% |
| 4Cornwall | 142 | 30.3% | 35 days | 2.8% | 2.8% |
| 5The Nation | 51 | 29.4% | 29 days | 4.3% | 4.3% |
| 6Stratford | 128 | 28.9% | 35 days | 3.2% | 3.2% |
| 7Fort Erie | 139 | 28.8% | 57 days | 3.5% | 3.5% |
| 8St. Thomas | 143 | 28.7% | 49 days | 4.3% | 4.0% |
| 9Brockville | 86 | 27.9% | 30 days | 4.8% | 4.4% |
| 10Carleton Place | 72 | 27.8% | 28 days | 2.4% | 2.2% |
Buyer negotiating room — 2026 Q2
When homes sell below the original asking price, how large the gap typically is.
| 1Blue Mountains | 51 | 98.0% | 7.3% |
| 2Niagara-on-the-lake | 84 | 94.0% | 5.4% |
| 3Wasaga Beach | 187 | 93.6% | 4.9% |
| 4Fort Erie | 139 | 92.8% | 6.0% |
| 5Owen Sound | 69 | 92.8% | 4.6% |
| 6Collingwood | 120 | 92.5% | 5.3% |
| 7Orangeville | 103 | 92.2% | 3.7% |
| 8Bracebridge | 73 | 90.4% | 5.8% |
| 9Lincoln | 89 | 89.9% | 4.1% |
| 10Tillsonburg | 76 | 89.5% | 5.5% |
Reports & Guides
Deeper analysis built on the same finalized snapshots, plus evergreen explainers for the metrics on this page.
Median market time rankings, speed distribution and the biggest movers.
Above-ask rates and both sale-to-list ratios — with the list-low context.
Where sellers are cutting, how fast, and how deep.
Where the asking-to-sold gap is widest — and what it can’t promise.
The detached segment: speed, asking-price performance and reductions.
Condo apartments, tracked separately from freehold.
Freehold rows and condo townhouses, side by side.
Ontario’s fastest-selling market, up close.
The province’s most competitive market on asking price.
A big market where price reductions run high.
Neighbourhood-level market speed — our below-city pilot.
What DOM measures and how relistings distort it.
Why the first ask is the honest benchmark.
Reading cut history as a buyer; timing a cut as a seller.
How to read 98% vs 103% — and the list-low trap.
Archive & Downloads
Every published period, including the current quarter-to-date snapshot. Preliminary figures change nightly; finalized periods are frozen and never change without a visible revision. CSV downloads include the full city × property-type aggregate table (plus the Toronto neighbourhood pilot rows) with methodology version and usage notes.
Usage conditions: figures are free to cite and republish in aggregate form with attribution to “PropertyMesh Ontario Market Heat Index” and a link back to this page. Don’t present them as official board statistics, strip the disclosure flags, or use them as investment advice — full rules in the methodology.
Methodology & Notes
Source. MLS sold records for Ontario resale residential properties (detached, semi-detached, freehold and condo townhouses, condo apartments), refreshed nightly. Sales are dated by the purchase-contract date.
Market time. The MLS feed does not provide a reliable cumulative days-on-market figure, so we compute our own: when a home is relisted (same address and unit, prior listing ending within a validated window), the listings are chained together and time on market accumulates across the whole chain.
Asking-price ratios. Sale-to-original-list uses the first asking price of the relisting chain — a home relisted at a lower price cannot flatter the ratio. Sale-to-final-list uses the sold listing's last asking price.
Price reductions. Reduction metrics count observed price-decrease events; the total reduction sums all cuts against the original asking price (increases are ignored). Full event capture began in August 2026 — periods starting earlier are flagged as partial and understate reduction activity.
Disclosure floors. City figures require at least 50 eligible sales for the period (25 per property-type cut). Cells below the floor are shown as “insufficient data” rather than ranked — small samples produce unstable, misleading rates.
Coverage. Figures are based on TRREB (Toronto Regional Real Estate Board) transactions via the PropTx feed. Coverage of the Greater Toronto Area is comprehensive; outside the GTA, only sales involving a TRREB member are captured, so coverage is partial and cities below the disclosure floor are shown but not ranked. The series starts in Q3 2025; the feed's historical coverage before that is incomplete and would misstate the market. Toronto MLS districts are merged into Toronto, and London's feed subdivisions are merged into London.
Frozen periods. Completed quarters and years are finalized and frozen: their published values never change silently. Corrections are released as visible revisions with a reason.
Privacy & rights. Everything published here is an aggregate that meets the disclosure floors above. Individual sold prices are not shown on this page; listing-level sold data is available on PropertyMesh behind a free sign-in, per MLS data rules.
Citing this data. Free to cite with attribution to PropertyMesh (“PropertyMesh Ontario Market Heat Index”). Each archived period has a CSV download with the full aggregate table, methodology version and usage notes. For questions or custom cuts, contact us.