PropertyMesh Research

Ontario Market Heat Index

How fast homes sell, how often they fetch asking price, and how much room buyers have to negotiate — measured city by city from MLS sold data, with relisting chains merged so the numbers reflect a home's full time on the market.

Period
Rolling 90 days
Status
LIVE
Last updated
October 15, 2026
Eligible sales
20,734
Qualifying cities
166
Methodology
v1.1 · notes

Filtered view — reset to the full index.

Rolling snapshot of the last 90 days (2026-07-20 to 2026-10-17). These figures update nightly as new sold data arrives and are not final — quarterly figures are finalized and frozen after each quarter closes.

Ontario at a Glance — Rolling 90 days

27 days
Median market time (CDOM, days)
+1 days vs 2026 Q3
54.9%
Sold within 30 days (%)
-0.8 pts vs 2026 Q3
19.8%
Sold at/above original asking (%)
-0.4 pts vs 2026 Q3
96.2%
Median sale-to-original-list ratio
-0.1 pts vs 2026 Q3
17.3%
Listings with a price reduction (%)
-0.3 pts vs 2026 Q3
partial history — see methodology
5.0%
Median discount when below asking (%)
unchanged vs 2026 Q3

City Rankings — Rolling 90 days

Detached · sorted by median market time — click any column to re-sort, click a city for its history. Cities below the disclosure floor (25 eligible sales) are listed but not ranked.

Median market time: How many days the typical home takes to sell, counting from when it first hit the market (relistings included). Fewer days = hotter market.
What does each column mean?
Sales:
How many eligible home sales the numbers are based on — more sales = more reliable numbers.
Median market time:
How many days the typical home takes to sell, counting from when it first hit the market (relistings included). Fewer days = hotter market.
Sold ≤ 30 days:
Share of homes that sold within a month. Higher = hotter market.
At/above asking:
Share of homes that sold for the original asking price or more. Higher = sellers are getting their price (hotter market).
Sale ÷ original ask:
The typical sale price as a share of the first asking price. 100% = homes sell for exactly what sellers first asked; below 100% = buyers pay less.
Reduction rate:
Share of sold homes that cut their asking price at least once before selling. Higher = sellers are having to lower expectations (cooler market).
Median discount:
When a home does sell below asking, this is the typical discount buyers got.
City ranking with median market time, sold-within-30-days share, at-or-above-asking share, sale-to-original-list ratio, price-reduction rate and median discount. Click a column heading to sort; click a city for its historical trend.
1Georgian Bluffs2780 days14.8%7.4%89.7%44.4%10.4%
2Huron-kinloss3080 days30.0%10.0%92.5%23.3%8.1%
3West Grey4080 days37.5%10.0%94.9%22.5%6.0%
4Grey Highlands3076 days23.3%13.3%88.8%33.3%12.6%
5Wellington North3666 days25.0%11.1%94.4%36.1%7.6%
6Thames Centre2660 days23.1%11.5%94.7%23.1%5.4%
7Lake Of Bays3958 days35.9%10.3%91.9%20.5%9.4%
8North Kawartha2557 days28.0%16.0%90.9%28.0%11.9%
9Penetanguishene2857 days35.7%10.7%93.8%14.3%6.5%
10Bluewater2653 days34.6%11.5%92.4%26.9%8.2%
11Lambton Shores4353 days34.9%16.3%96.2%11.6%5.8%
12Meaford3552 days37.1%5.7%95.1%14.3%5.3%
13Aylmer3050 days43.3%3.3%94.7%30.0%5.4%
14South Glengarry3950 days30.8%15.4%93.3%33.3%7.1%
15Greater Napanee4549 days31.1%6.7%96.0%11.1%4.2%
16Trent Hills5849 days29.3%12.1%93.2%27.6%8.1%
17Midland5348 days37.7%3.8%93.8%30.2%6.2%
18Brockville4448 days40.9%11.4%95.5%25.0%5.0%
19Ramara3448 days38.2%11.8%94.2%20.6%7.8%
20Elizabethtown-kitley2947 days34.5%10.3%94.1%24.1%6.0%
21Cramahe2845 days42.9%25.0%97.9%3.6%4.0%
22Arnprior2544 days28.0%12.0%95.3%36.0%5.1%
23Frontenac10044 days39.0%9.0%92.9%21.0%7.7%
24Hanover2744 days33.3%3.7%93.8%37.0%6.3%
25North Grenville5044 days34.0%20.0%96.1%28.0%5.0%
26Pembroke5444 days31.5%9.3%95.5%31.5%5.0%
27Trent Lakes4344 days34.9%14.0%94.7%16.3%6.6%
28Fort Erie14343 days38.5%5.6%94.1%28.0%6.4%
29Tiny7343 days35.6%5.5%91.2%21.9%9.0%
30Whitewater Region2543 days28.0%24.0%96.3%36.0%4.9%
31Alfred And Plantagenet2542 days28.0%12.0%95.3%28.0%5.4%
32Erin4542 days28.9%2.2%93.2%26.7%6.9%
33Prince Edward County8742 days39.1%10.3%95.3%17.2%5.1%
34Brighton5042 days42.0%14.0%95.4%28.0%5.5%
35Blue Mountains3941 days38.5%10.3%93.6%7.7%7.8%
36Dysart Et Al5741 days40.4%14.0%93.1%29.8%8.3%
37Minden Hills4541 days37.8%8.9%94.5%13.3%7.7%
38Owen Sound4941 days44.9%8.2%95.3%18.4%5.0%
39Saugeen Shores5941 days44.1%25.4%96.8%18.6%6.6%
40Seguin2941 days34.5%3.4%92.9%17.2%7.4%
41Rideau Lakes4540 days44.4%13.3%92.5%33.3%7.8%
42Whitchurch-stouffville8740 days40.2%11.5%95.6%23.0%5.6%
43Central Elgin4040 days37.5%10.0%96.7%17.5%3.6%
44Goderich3039 days43.3%20.0%96.4%33.3%4.4%
45South Huron2739 days37.0%22.2%94.7%22.2%5.6%
46Algonquin Highlands3039 days43.3%16.7%95.1%23.3%7.5%
47Niagara-on-the-lake5639 days42.9%1.8%93.6%17.9%6.7%
48Gravenhurst4938 days40.8%14.3%94.9%18.4%6.8%
49Kawartha Lakes27238 days41.2%11.0%94.3%21.3%6.5%
50Clearview5238 days40.4%9.6%94.3%23.1%6.1%
51Brant6937 days36.2%18.8%96.1%18.8%4.6%
52Brockton3336 days45.5%21.2%94.4%24.2%8.0%
53Caledon14136 days43.3%10.6%94.1%17.0%6.6%
54Centre Wellington9536 days43.2%10.5%94.6%24.2%5.9%
55Huntsville8136 days42.0%11.1%94.8%21.0%6.3%
56Temiskaming Shores2736 days44.4%18.5%94.4%29.6%7.3%
57West Nipissing4136 days41.5%9.8%94.7%22.0%5.9%
58South Bruce Peninsula5236 days42.3%13.5%95.2%17.3%7.5%
59Norfolk8935 days44.9%7.9%95.7%23.6%4.9%
60Tillsonburg6935 days43.5%5.8%95.9%26.1%4.2%
61Quinte West13035 days45.4%11.5%96.0%23.8%4.8%
62Adjala-tosorontio2534 days48.0%4.0%95.3%8.0%4.8%
63North Perth3334 days45.5%15.2%96.9%24.2%3.6%
64Russell4634 days50.0%10.9%97.1%26.1%3.1%
65Ingersoll4234 days47.6%19.0%96.2%23.8%5.4%
66Beckwith2533 days48.0%16.0%96.7%20.0%4.8%
67Highlands East3033 days50.0%20.0%93.9%26.7%7.2%
68Northern Bruce Peninsula3633 days50.0%2.8%92.2%16.7%7.9%
69Selwyn5933 days47.5%13.6%95.8%16.9%6.4%
70Severn6133 days47.5%8.2%93.7%18.0%7.0%
71Stone Mills2933 days44.8%20.7%96.0%17.2%5.3%
72Tay4033 days42.5%5.0%93.9%22.5%6.2%
73The Nation2533 days44.0%12.0%96.5%8.0%4.2%
74Tweed2833 days46.4%10.7%93.4%32.1%7.3%
75King5433 days50.0%11.1%93.3%14.8%7.7%
76Muskoka Lakes7433 days48.6%17.6%94.4%13.5%7.2%
77Thunder Bay Remote Area2633 days50.0%34.6%95.3%15.4%10.5%
78Alnwick/haldimand2632 days50.0%19.2%96.1%19.2%5.4%
79Essa4732 days46.8%4.3%95.5%10.6%4.9%
80Haldimand10932 days47.7%12.8%94.9%28.4%6.4%
81Middlesex Centre5232 days50.0%17.3%95.0%11.5%6.4%
82Niagara Falls23832 days46.6%13.0%95.2%25.6%5.7%
83Norwich3432 days47.1%20.6%97.1%23.5%4.0%
84Port Colborne6032 days48.3%10.0%95.0%23.3%5.4%
85Stratford6832 days48.5%23.5%97.3%26.5%4.5%
86Wasaga Beach9231 days50.0%9.8%94.8%18.5%5.6%
87Clarence-rockland7130 days50.7%11.3%97.2%15.5%3.4%
88Cobourg5430 days51.9%11.1%95.8%25.9%4.4%
89Lincoln5330 days50.9%9.4%95.6%17.0%4.9%
90New Tecumseth10730 days50.5%12.1%95.7%23.4%5.2%
91Scugog6930 days50.7%13.0%96.0%23.2%4.8%
92South Stormont4930 days51.0%24.5%95.9%26.5%5.9%
93Welland13630 days50.0%8.8%95.7%25.0%4.9%
94Aurora8229 days51.2%23.2%96.5%15.9%4.1%
95Cornwall12329 days52.8%14.6%96.1%29.3%5.2%
96East Gwillimbury6829 days51.5%17.6%96.3%13.2%4.5%
97Loyalist6029 days53.3%18.3%97.2%13.3%3.6%
98Shelburne2829 days53.6%10.7%97.5%10.7%2.8%
99Springwater6929 days55.1%11.6%96.9%17.4%4.0%
100Strathroy-caradoc5929 days52.5%11.9%97.0%16.9%3.3%
101Petawawa4429 days54.5%18.2%96.5%22.7%5.0%
102Belleville14128 days54.6%13.5%96.5%20.6%4.6%
103Brantford15828 days52.5%12.7%96.4%23.4%3.9%
104Georgina14728 days54.4%9.5%95.1%23.1%5.8%
105Hamilton73228 days52.6%14.1%96.0%20.5%5.0%
106Kincardine4728 days53.2%14.9%95.8%25.5%4.9%
107Oakville29628 days53.7%13.9%94.6%14.9%6.4%
108Orillia10128 days50.5%7.9%95.6%21.8%5.0%
109Uxbridge4228 days54.8%9.5%96.3%16.7%4.3%
110Collingwood6028 days53.3%5.0%95.5%16.7%5.2%
111Barrie27827 days54.0%12.2%96.5%18.0%4.0%
112Brock3327 days51.5%15.2%95.5%12.1%6.5%
113Port Hope6327 days55.6%11.1%96.6%14.3%4.2%
114Woodstock10527 days55.2%13.3%96.2%18.1%4.2%
115Fort Frances2726 days55.6%48.1%99.5%14.8%4.1%
116Oro-medonte6126 days55.7%11.5%96.1%6.6%4.3%
117Woolwich2526 days64.0%28.0%97.9%8.0%2.5%
118Hamilton Township2826 days60.7%14.3%95.2%17.9%5.9%
119Kapuskasing3026 days56.7%10.0%93.8%30.0%7.5%
120Orangeville5626 days62.5%17.9%96.8%17.9%3.9%
121Southgate2826 days57.1%7.1%95.0%28.6%5.2%
122London71225 days55.6%14.7%96.1%18.0%4.7%
123Pelham3925 days56.4%17.9%96.8%15.4%3.8%
124Wilmot3225 days65.6%40.6%98.4%12.5%6.4%
125Guelph/eramosa2625 days61.5%7.7%96.7%19.2%3.8%
126Innisfil12224 days57.4%12.3%95.6%13.1%4.7%
127Kenora Remote Area4324 days58.1%44.2%97.0%11.6%9.5%
128Kingston24224 days56.6%16.9%96.6%19.4%4.3%
129Mississauga51824 days58.9%19.5%95.6%12.9%5.3%
130Mississippi Mills3124 days54.8%22.6%98.4%9.7%3.5%
131Ottawa1,15024 days58.3%19.9%97.1%18.1%3.9%
132Peterborough20424 days61.3%10.8%96.4%16.2%4.2%
133St. Catharines24224 days58.7%9.9%95.6%24.0%5.0%
134Thorold5824 days58.6%20.7%95.9%15.5%4.7%
135Cambridge18623 days60.2%31.7%97.7%15.1%3.8%
136North Dundas3023 days56.7%16.7%94.9%30.0%7.1%
137Renfrew2523 days64.0%12.0%95.3%28.0%4.9%
138Richmond Hill23023 days60.4%32.6%96.5%10.9%5.3%
139St. Thomas11223 days62.5%17.9%96.6%25.0%4.1%
140Tay Valley3023 days60.0%23.3%96.4%16.7%5.0%
141Brampton70522 days62.3%19.7%96.4%9.6%4.5%
142Guelph23022 days63.0%15.7%97.2%15.2%3.8%
143Kirkland Lake3522 days57.1%14.3%93.9%22.9%7.2%
144Newmarket14122 days66.7%29.8%96.6%14.2%5.4%
145Pickering15622 days62.8%21.8%96.6%8.3%4.6%
146Vaughan33722 days61.1%23.1%95.9%12.2%5.7%
147Smiths Falls2822 days64.3%17.9%95.1%25.0%6.6%
148Bradford West Gwillimbury7621 days64.5%18.4%96.8%7.9%3.9%
149Cavan Monaghan3121 days61.3%25.8%96.0%3.2%5.4%
150Bracebridge7421 days64.9%18.9%96.0%13.5%5.5%
151Halton Hills12120 days66.1%12.4%95.9%8.3%4.8%
152Milton18420 days66.8%18.5%97.1%16.3%3.8%
153Kenora6019 days78.3%60.0%100.2%13.3%6.0%
154Markham34319 days66.8%37.9%97.4%8.7%5.2%
155Oshawa28119 days68.0%27.4%97.6%12.1%3.7%
156Ajax15419 days74.0%31.2%97.9%9.1%3.8%
157Grimsby6418 days71.9%29.7%98.0%7.8%4.1%
158Kitchener28118 days71.2%42.7%98.8%13.5%3.8%
159Toronto1,80718 days66.0%30.2%97.0%9.3%5.1%
160Burlington27618 days67.4%21.0%96.5%14.9%4.6%
161Timmins13717 days75.2%66.4%103.4%10.9%6.0%
162Clarington21017 days71.0%28.6%97.8%10.5%3.1%
163Thunder Bay32016 days80.9%70.0%103.8%8.1%4.7%
164Waterloo14116 days74.5%47.5%99.3%12.1%4.1%
165Whitby19916 days74.4%24.6%97.3%10.1%3.7%
166North Bay15015 days76.7%38.7%98.0%13.3%4.1%

The shaded column (median market time) is coloured from cooler (blue) to hotter (red) market. Scroll the table sideways for more columns — the city column stays put.

On the Map — Median market time

Each dot is a qualifying city, colored by median market time (cdom, days). Every mapped value also appears in the city ranking table above.

Median market time
CoolerHotter

City History — Newmarket

A quarterly, plain-English view of how quickly Newmarket homes sold (detached), how often they sold at or above the original asking price, how often sellers reduced their price, and how many sales were included.

View quarter

2026 Q4 has 24 eligible sales, below the 50-sale disclosure floor — it is never used as a comparison base.

What changed in 2026 Q4

24 eligible sales were recorded — below the 50-sale disclosure floor, so treat this quarter as background only rather than a standalone market conclusion.

Sample strengthLow sample

24 eligible sales are below the 50-sale disclosure floor. Use this quarter as background only.

How many sales support this?
Total homes sold
24
−120 vs 2026 Q3
How quickly did homes sell?
Typical selling time
22 days
No meaningful change vs 2026 Q3
How often was asking met?
Sold at/above asking
20.8%
−9.8 pts vs 2026 Q3
How often were prices cut?
Price reduction rate
16.7%
+3.5 pts vs 2026 Q3
How did sale compare to ask?
Sale-to-original-ask
96.8%
+0.2 pts vs 2026 Q3

1. Typical selling time

Median market time in days (relisting chains merged). Lower = homes generally sold faster.

01020302026 Q22026 Q32026 Q4*2026 Q2: Typical selling time 22d22d2026 Q3: Typical selling time 22d22d2026 Q4: Typical selling time 22d (low sample)22d
Selling time was unchanged from 2026 Q3.

2. Pricing behaviour

The two pricing measures are split into separate charts because their ranges are very different.

Sold at or above original asking

Share of sales that met or beat the seller's starting price.

10%20%30%40%2026 Q22026 Q32026 Q4*2026 Q2: Sold at or above original asking 19.0%19.0%2026 Q3: Sold at or above original asking 30.6%30.6%2026 Q4: Sold at or above original asking 20.8% (low sample)20.8%

Received a price reduction

Share of sold homes with at least one asking-price cut.

0%5%10%15%2026 Q22026 Q32026 Q4*2026 Q2: Received a price reduction 12.7%12.7%2026 Q3: Received a price reduction 13.2%13.2%2026 Q4: Received a price reduction 16.7% (low sample)16.7%

These answer different questions — a reduction rate is not the opposite of an at-or-above-asking rate, so read each on its own. Note the two charts use different scales.

Sale ÷ original ask100% = matched the original asking price

2026 Q4: 96.8% — the typical sale closed 3.2% below the original asking price.

Compared with 2026 Q3, the at/above-asking share moved −9.8 pts and the reduction rate moved +3.5 pts.

3. Total homes sold

Sales volume shown separately so it can't distort or compete with price and market-time metrics.

0501001502026 Q2: 158 eligible sales1582026 Q22026 Q3: 144 eligible sales1442026 Q32026 Q4: 24 eligible sales (low sample)242026 Q4*
A larger sample usually produces a more stable market reading. Quarters marked * are below the disclosure floor and shown for context only.

For buyers

In 2026 Q4, 16.7% of sold homes had a price reduction, while 20.8% still sold at or above the original asking price. Read both together rather than treating either as the whole picture.

For sellers

The typical sold home took 22 days to sell, and the typical sale-to-original-ask ratio was 96.8%. That describes completed sales in this period; it doesn't guarantee the same result for an individual property.

2026 Q4 summary for Newmarket: 24 homes sold; typical selling time 22 days; 20.8 percent sold at or above original asking; 16.7 percent received a price reduction; sale-to-original-ask ratio 96.8 percent.

Quarterly history for Newmarket
QuarterSalesMedian market timeAt/above askingReduction rateSale ÷ original ask
2026 Q215822 days19.0%12.7%96.1%
2026 Q314422 days30.6%13.2%96.7%
2026 Q4 *2422 days20.8%16.7%96.8%

* below the disclosure floor for that quarter.

Market speed — Rolling 90 days

How fast homes actually sell, measured on full relisting chains — a home relisted three times counts its whole time on market, not just the last listing.

27 days
Median market time (CDOM, days) (Ontario)
10.4%
Sold within 7 days (%) (Ontario)
29.3%
Sold within 14 days (%) (Ontario)
54.9%
Sold within 30 days (%) (Ontario)
23.5%
On market over 60 days (%) (Ontario)
City ranking with median market time, sold-within-30-days share, at-or-above-asking share, sale-to-original-list ratio, price-reduction rate and median discount. Click a column heading to sort; click a city for its historical trend.
1Georgian Bluffs2780 days11.1%14.8%14.8%70.4%
2Huron-kinloss3080 days6.7%6.7%30.0%66.7%
3West Grey4080 days2.5%5.0%37.5%52.5%
4Grey Highlands3076 days3.3%6.7%23.3%56.7%
5Wellington North3666 days2.8%13.9%25.0%58.3%
6Thames Centre2660 days0.0%7.7%23.1%50.0%
7Lake Of Bays3958 days5.1%20.5%35.9%48.7%
8North Kawartha2557 days4.0%8.0%28.0%44.0%
9Penetanguishene2857 days3.6%25.0%35.7%46.4%
10Bluewater2653 days7.7%23.1%34.6%46.2%

Asking-price performance — Rolling 90 days

How sale prices compare with what sellers originally asked. Ratios use the first asking price of the relisting chain, so re-lists at a lower price cannot flatter the numbers.

19.8%
Sold at/above original asking (%) (Ontario)
96.2%
Median sale-to-original-list ratio (Ontario)
97.1%
Median sale-to-final-list ratio (Ontario)
City ranking with median market time, sold-within-30-days share, at-or-above-asking share, sale-to-original-list ratio, price-reduction rate and median discount. Click a column heading to sort; click a city for its historical trend.
1Thunder Bay32070.0%103.8%103.8%
2Timmins13766.4%103.4%103.4%
3Kenora6060.0%100.2%100.2%
4Fort Frances2748.1%99.5%99.6%
5Waterloo14147.5%99.3%99.3%
6Kenora Remote Area4344.2%97.0%97.0%
7Kitchener28142.7%98.8%98.8%
8Wilmot3240.6%98.4%98.5%
9North Bay15038.7%98.0%98.1%
10Markham34337.9%97.4%97.0%

Price reductions — Rolling 90 days

How often sellers cut the price before selling, how quickly, and by how much. Total reduction sums every observed cut against the original asking price.

17.3%
Listings with a price reduction (%) (Ontario)
32 days
Median days to first reduction (Ontario)
4.1%
Median first reduction (%) (Ontario)
4.4%
Median total reduction (% of original ask) (Ontario)

Price-change events have been captured in full since August 2026; earlier windows reflect the last observed change per listing only, so reduction figures for this period are a floor, not an exact rate.

City ranking with median market time, sold-within-30-days share, at-or-above-asking share, sale-to-original-list ratio, price-reduction rate and median discount. Click a column heading to sort; click a city for its historical trend.
1Georgian Bluffs2744.4%62 days6.3%5.9%
2Hanover2737.0%63 days6.4%6.3%
3Wellington North3636.1%56 days3.4%3.3%
4Arnprior2536.0%48 days3.0%3.0%
5Whitewater Region2536.0%57 days4.4%4.4%
6Goderich3033.3%25 days2.6%2.5%
7Grey Highlands3033.3%80 days8.4%8.7%
8Rideau Lakes4533.3%43 days6.5%6.5%
9South Glengarry3933.3%28 days4.8%5.7%
10Tweed2832.1%41 days5.3%5.3%

Buyer negotiating room — Rolling 90 days

When homes sell below the original asking price, how large the gap typically is.

80.2%
Sold below original asking (%) (Ontario)
5.0%
Median discount when below asking (%) (Ontario)
City ranking with median market time, sold-within-30-days share, at-or-above-asking share, sale-to-original-list ratio, price-reduction rate and median discount. Click a column heading to sort; click a city for its historical trend.
1Niagara-on-the-lake5698.2%6.7%
2Erin4597.8%6.9%
3Northern Bruce Peninsula3697.2%7.9%
4Aylmer3096.7%5.4%
5Seguin2996.6%7.4%
6Hanover2796.3%6.3%
7Midland5396.2%6.2%
8Adjala-tosorontio2596.0%4.8%
9Essa4795.7%4.9%
10Collingwood6095.0%5.2%

Reports & Guides

Deeper analysis built on the same finalized snapshots, plus evergreen explainers for the metrics on this page.

The fastest-selling housing markets in Ontario

Median market time rankings, speed distribution and the biggest movers.

Where Ontario homes sell above asking

Above-ask rates and both sale-to-list ratios — with the list-low context.

Ontario home price reductions

Where sellers are cutting, how fast, and how deep.

Homebuyer negotiating room

Where the asking-to-sold gap is widest — and what it can’t promise.

Detached home market heat

The detached segment: speed, asking-price performance and reductions.

Condo market heat

Condo apartments, tracked separately from freehold.

Townhouse market heat

Freehold rows and condo townhouses, side by side.

City report: Whitby

Ontario’s fastest-selling market, up close.

City report: Kitchener

The province’s most competitive market on asking price.

City report: Hamilton

A big market where price reductions run high.

Toronto neighbourhoods (pilot)

Neighbourhood-level market speed — our below-city pilot.

Guide: Days on market (DOM), explained

What DOM measures and how relistings distort it.

Guide: Original vs final asking price

Why the first ask is the honest benchmark.

Guide: Home price reductions

Reading cut history as a buyer; timing a cut as a seller.

Guide: Sale-to-list price ratio

How to read 98% vs 103% — and the list-low trap.

Archive & Downloads

Every published period, including the current quarter-to-date snapshot. Preliminary figures change nightly; finalized periods are frozen and never change without a visible revision. CSV downloads include the full city × property-type aggregate table (plus the Toronto neighbourhood pilot rows) with methodology version and usage notes.

Usage conditions: figures are free to cite and republish in aggregate form with attribution to “PropertyMesh Ontario Market Heat Index” and a link back to this page. Don’t present them as official board statistics, strip the disclosure flags, or use them as investment advice — full rules in the methodology.

Historical archive of Market Heat Index periods
PeriodStatusSales analysedFinalizedDownload
2026 Q4Preliminary · quarter to date4,640Through October 15, 2026CSV
2026 Q3FINAL35,180October 2, 2026CSV
2026 Q2REVISED (rev 2)36,197August 27, 2026CSV

Methodology & Notes

Source. MLS sold records for Ontario resale residential properties (detached, semi-detached, freehold and condo townhouses, condo apartments), refreshed nightly. Sales are dated by the purchase-contract date.

Market time. The MLS feed does not provide a reliable cumulative days-on-market figure, so we compute our own: when a home is relisted (same address and unit, prior listing ending within a validated window), the listings are chained together and time on market accumulates across the whole chain.

Asking-price ratios. Sale-to-original-list uses the first asking price of the relisting chain — a home relisted at a lower price cannot flatter the ratio. Sale-to-final-list uses the sold listing's last asking price.

Price reductions. Reduction metrics count observed price-decrease events; the total reduction sums all cuts against the original asking price (increases are ignored). Full event capture began in August 2026 — periods starting earlier are flagged as partial and understate reduction activity.

Disclosure floors. City figures require at least 50 eligible sales for the period (25 per property-type cut). Cells below the floor are shown as “insufficient data” rather than ranked — small samples produce unstable, misleading rates.

Coverage. Figures are based on TRREB (Toronto Regional Real Estate Board) transactions via the PropTx feed. Coverage of the Greater Toronto Area is comprehensive; outside the GTA, only sales involving a TRREB member are captured, so coverage is partial and cities below the disclosure floor are shown but not ranked. The series starts in Q3 2025; the feed's historical coverage before that is incomplete and would misstate the market. Toronto MLS districts are merged into Toronto, and London's feed subdivisions are merged into London.

Frozen periods. Completed quarters and years are finalized and frozen: their published values never change silently. Corrections are released as visible revisions with a reason.

Privacy & rights. Everything published here is an aggregate that meets the disclosure floors above. Individual sold prices are not shown on this page; listing-level sold data is available on PropertyMesh behind a free sign-in, per MLS data rules.

Citing this data. Free to cite with attribution to PropertyMesh (“PropertyMesh Ontario Market Heat Index”). Each archived period has a CSV download with the full aggregate table, methodology version and usage notes. For questions or custom cuts, contact us.