1. Typical selling time
Median market time in days (relisting chains merged). Lower = homes generally sold faster.
How fast homes sell, how often they fetch asking price, and how much room buyers have to negotiate — measured city by city from MLS sold data, with relisting chains merged so the numbers reflect a home's full time on the market.
Rolling snapshot of the last 90 days (2026-06-03 to 2026-08-31). These figures update nightly as new sold data arrives and are not final — quarterly figures are finalized and frozen after each quarter closes.
All property types · sorted by median market time — click any column to re-sort, click a city for its history. Cities below the disclosure floor (50 eligible sales) are listed but not ranked.
| 1Wellington North | 50 | 59 days | 38.0% | 8.0% | 95.0% | 24.0% | 5.9% |
| 2Prince Edward County | 131 | 51 days | 32.1% | 12.2% | 94.5% | 18.3% | 6.5% |
| 3Trent Hills | 74 | 48 days | 37.8% | 14.9% | 93.9% | 18.9% | 7.7% |
| 4Huntsville | 114 | 47 days | 35.1% | 9.6% | 92.6% | 25.4% | 8.0% |
| 5West Grey | 52 | 47 days | 40.4% | 7.7% | 95.0% | 19.2% | 5.6% |
| 6Clearview | 68 | 46 days | 35.3% | 7.4% | 92.8% | 33.8% | 7.9% |
| 7Collingwood | 143 | 46 days | 38.5% | 4.9% | 94.0% | 26.6% | 6.2% |
| 8King | 58 | 46 days | 44.8% | 13.8% | 93.8% | 12.1% | 7.7% |
| 9Wasaga Beach | 159 | 45 days | 40.3% | 6.9% | 95.5% | 16.4% | 4.9% |
| 10Blue Mountains | 55 | 44 days | 29.1% | 5.5% | 92.9% | 20.0% | 7.8% |
| 11Norfolk | 130 | 44 days | 41.5% | 13.1% | 94.9% | 31.5% | 5.9% |
| 12Tiny | 74 | 43 days | 41.9% | 9.5% | 91.3% | 17.6% | 9.0% |
| 13Fort Erie | 164 | 42 days | 42.1% | 10.4% | 94.5% | 25.6% | 6.2% |
| 14Brighton | 58 | 42 days | 37.9% | 17.2% | 96.2% | 32.8% | 4.9% |
| 15Middlesex Centre | 65 | 41 days | 40.0% | 24.6% | 95.8% | 21.5% | 6.4% |
| 16Rideau Lakes | 55 | 41 days | 43.6% | 14.5% | 92.6% | 25.5% | 7.8% |
| 17Tillsonburg | 85 | 41 days | 36.5% | 12.9% | 94.5% | 35.3% | 6.3% |
| 18Russell | 81 | 40 days | 45.7% | 12.3% | 97.1% | 29.6% | 3.6% |
| 19Carleton Place | 72 | 40 days | 38.9% | 11.1% | 97.4% | 29.2% | 3.2% |
| 20Clarence-rockland | 120 | 40 days | 43.3% | 15.8% | 96.8% | 19.2% | 3.6% |
| 21Belleville | 226 | 39 days | 43.4% | 13.3% | 96.0% | 24.8% | 4.9% |
| 22Niagara-on-the-lake | 91 | 39 days | 38.5% | 4.4% | 94.6% | 24.2% | 5.5% |
| 23Central Elgin | 53 | 38 days | 41.5% | 17.0% | 94.5% | 20.8% | 7.2% |
| 24New Tecumseth | 135 | 38 days | 43.0% | 9.6% | 95.9% | 21.5% | 5.0% |
| 25North Grenville | 79 | 38 days | 40.5% | 21.5% | 97.8% | 15.2% | 3.3% |
| 26Springwater | 67 | 38 days | 44.8% | 10.4% | 96.4% | 19.4% | 3.9% |
| 27Dysart Et Al | 76 | 38 days | 39.5% | 18.4% | 95.5% | 23.7% | 6.5% |
| 28Aurora | 174 | 37 days | 42.5% | 17.8% | 95.6% | 15.5% | 6.2% |
| 29Port Colborne | 60 | 37 days | 46.7% | 13.3% | 95.0% | 26.7% | 6.2% |
| 30Haldimand | 119 | 36 days | 45.4% | 10.1% | 94.1% | 30.3% | 6.5% |
| 31Kawartha Lakes | 341 | 36 days | 44.3% | 13.2% | 95.0% | 21.7% | 6.0% |
| 32Midland | 58 | 36 days | 41.4% | 6.9% | 95.2% | 24.1% | 5.4% |
| 33Niagara Falls | 303 | 36 days | 45.5% | 17.5% | 95.3% | 25.7% | 6.0% |
| 34Saugeen Shores | 94 | 36 days | 43.6% | 20.2% | 95.7% | 30.9% | 5.2% |
| 35Brant | 90 | 36 days | 42.2% | 14.4% | 96.0% | 14.4% | 4.6% |
| 36Welland | 180 | 36 days | 45.0% | 6.1% | 94.7% | 31.1% | 5.7% |
| 37West Nipissing | 50 | 36 days | 44.0% | 10.0% | 95.4% | 24.0% | 4.8% |
| 38Essa | 67 | 35 days | 41.8% | 7.5% | 95.3% | 17.9% | 5.3% |
| 39Quinte West | 180 | 35 days | 44.4% | 21.7% | 96.9% | 28.3% | 4.8% |
| 40South Bruce Peninsula | 51 | 35 days | 41.2% | 19.6% | 93.9% | 13.7% | 8.2% |
| 41Brockville | 93 | 35 days | 48.9% | 16.1% | 96.5% | 29.0% | 5.1% |
| 42Orangeville | 90 | 35 days | 46.7% | 11.1% | 95.7% | 21.1% | 4.6% |
| 43Frontenac | 143 | 34 days | 44.1% | 14.7% | 95.1% | 23.1% | 6.6% |
| 44Loyalist | 82 | 34 days | 47.6% | 12.2% | 96.8% | 18.3% | 3.7% |
| 45Oakville | 691 | 34 days | 47.2% | 12.7% | 95.0% | 17.5% | 5.8% |
| 46Orillia | 151 | 34 days | 45.7% | 12.6% | 95.6% | 21.9% | 5.3% |
| 47South Stormont | 56 | 34 days | 48.2% | 25.0% | 95.7% | 28.6% | 6.0% |
| 48Stratford | 111 | 34 days | 48.6% | 19.8% | 96.9% | 27.9% | 4.6% |
| 49Guelph | 398 | 34 days | 47.5% | 17.6% | 96.1% | 21.4% | 4.9% |
| 50Lincoln | 90 | 33 days | 43.3% | 10.0% | 96.0% | 15.6% | 4.4% |
| 51Owen Sound | 75 | 33 days | 46.7% | 8.0% | 96.1% | 20.0% | 4.4% |
| 52Pembroke | 65 | 33 days | 44.6% | 12.3% | 95.6% | 33.8% | 4.6% |
| 53Richmond Hill | 517 | 33 days | 48.2% | 29.8% | 96.5% | 13.7% | 6.0% |
| 54Georgina | 191 | 32 days | 48.7% | 15.7% | 95.2% | 22.5% | 5.3% |
| 55Mississippi Mills | 55 | 32 days | 47.3% | 12.7% | 96.1% | 12.7% | 4.4% |
| 56Thorold | 91 | 32 days | 48.4% | 18.7% | 94.9% | 24.2% | 6.2% |
| 57Lambton Shores | 54 | 32 days | 46.3% | 20.4% | 96.3% | 11.1% | 5.8% |
| 58Caledon | 188 | 31 days | 48.4% | 12.2% | 95.6% | 16.0% | 5.1% |
| 59Ramara | 51 | 31 days | 49.0% | 5.9% | 94.7% | 15.7% | 5.4% |
| 60Scugog | 74 | 31 days | 50.0% | 10.8% | 96.6% | 13.5% | 3.8% |
| 61Cobourg | 94 | 30 days | 51.1% | 17.0% | 96.2% | 17.0% | 5.5% |
| 62Cornwall | 187 | 30 days | 50.3% | 19.8% | 97.0% | 31.6% | 4.2% |
| 63Hamilton | 1,229 | 30 days | 50.0% | 14.4% | 95.6% | 23.2% | 5.5% |
| 64Oro-medonte | 80 | 30 days | 51.3% | 16.3% | 96.0% | 17.5% | 4.9% |
| 65Bradford West Gwillimbury | 124 | 29 days | 52.4% | 14.5% | 95.9% | 15.3% | 4.9% |
| 66Innisfil | 153 | 29 days | 52.3% | 15.0% | 95.7% | 11.1% | 4.7% |
| 67London | 1,152 | 29 days | 51.8% | 17.1% | 96.3% | 20.6% | 4.7% |
| 68Wilmot | 52 | 29 days | 53.8% | 34.6% | 97.9% | 23.1% | 5.2% |
| 69Grimsby | 106 | 29 days | 51.9% | 12.3% | 95.3% | 15.1% | 5.8% |
| 70Centre Wellington | 136 | 28 days | 54.4% | 14.0% | 96.4% | 19.9% | 4.5% |
| 71East Gwillimbury | 109 | 28 days | 53.2% | 23.9% | 96.1% | 21.1% | 6.1% |
| 72Kincardine | 67 | 28 days | 55.2% | 17.9% | 96.0% | 20.9% | 4.7% |
| 73Mississauga | 1,377 | 28 days | 53.0% | 19.1% | 96.1% | 14.5% | 4.9% |
| 74Selwyn | 75 | 28 days | 54.7% | 21.3% | 95.5% | 18.7% | 6.7% |
| 75Vaughan | 763 | 28 days | 53.3% | 21.8% | 96.0% | 12.7% | 5.4% |
| 76Whitchurch-stouffville | 142 | 28 days | 52.8% | 16.9% | 96.8% | 24.6% | 4.0% |
| 77Gravenhurst | 58 | 28 days | 53.4% | 13.8% | 94.6% | 10.3% | 6.5% |
| 78Tay | 52 | 28 days | 51.9% | 11.5% | 96.5% | 25.0% | 3.9% |
| 79Barrie | 502 | 27 days | 54.8% | 11.2% | 96.5% | 14.1% | 4.0% |
| 80Burlington | 637 | 27 days | 54.5% | 15.7% | 96.2% | 18.8% | 4.8% |
| 81Kingston | 433 | 27 days | 54.3% | 14.5% | 96.4% | 17.8% | 4.4% |
| 82Minden Hills | 55 | 27 days | 54.5% | 12.7% | 95.8% | 10.9% | 6.1% |
| 83Ottawa | 3,104 | 27 days | 54.9% | 20.0% | 97.2% | 19.3% | 3.8% |
| 84St. Catharines | 396 | 27 days | 55.3% | 14.4% | 96.3% | 24.0% | 4.5% |
| 85Toronto | 5,892 | 27 days | 55.0% | 25.0% | 96.3% | 13.9% | 5.6% |
| 86Uxbridge | 71 | 27 days | 54.9% | 14.1% | 96.1% | 15.5% | 4.8% |
| 87Brampton | 1,311 | 26 days | 55.5% | 21.9% | 96.2% | 11.4% | 5.0% |
| 88Brantford | 224 | 26 days | 57.1% | 17.9% | 96.5% | 18.3% | 4.5% |
| 89Milton | 376 | 26 days | 58.0% | 17.3% | 96.8% | 16.2% | 3.9% |
| 90Petawawa | 82 | 26 days | 61.0% | 22.0% | 97.3% | 30.5% | 4.3% |
| 91Peterborough | 261 | 26 days | 59.4% | 15.4% | 96.4% | 20.3% | 4.0% |
| 92St. Thomas | 164 | 26 days | 54.9% | 14.0% | 96.3% | 25.0% | 4.4% |
| 93Bracebridge | 86 | 25 days | 57.0% | 11.6% | 95.9% | 14.0% | 4.9% |
| 94Markham | 826 | 25 days | 59.7% | 35.6% | 97.0% | 12.2% | 5.6% |
| 95Pelham | 67 | 25 days | 55.2% | 19.4% | 96.1% | 19.4% | 5.2% |
| 96North Perth | 50 | 25 days | 58.0% | 22.0% | 97.4% | 24.0% | 3.2% |
| 97Pickering | 341 | 24 days | 61.9% | 27.6% | 97.4% | 10.6% | 4.3% |
| 98Woodstock | 184 | 24 days | 58.2% | 12.5% | 96.6% | 23.4% | 4.0% |
| 99Cambridge | 326 | 23 days | 60.4% | 36.2% | 97.9% | 19.9% | 4.1% |
| 100Kitchener | 515 | 23 days | 61.7% | 41.6% | 98.8% | 15.3% | 4.2% |
| 101Newmarket | 239 | 23 days | 59.8% | 24.7% | 96.3% | 16.7% | 5.2% |
| 102Halton Hills | 168 | 22 days | 61.3% | 10.7% | 95.8% | 16.7% | 4.9% |
| 103Severn | 57 | 22 days | 56.1% | 12.3% | 93.2% | 21.1% | 7.7% |
| 104Waterloo | 290 | 22 days | 59.7% | 38.3% | 98.4% | 12.4% | 4.4% |
| 105Muskoka Lakes | 83 | 21 days | 55.4% | 13.3% | 93.9% | 18.1% | 7.4% |
| 106Oshawa | 455 | 21 days | 62.6% | 28.8% | 97.6% | 12.7% | 4.1% |
| 107Whitby | 388 | 21 days | 63.9% | 24.5% | 97.2% | 13.7% | 4.3% |
| 108Ajax | 254 | 20 days | 66.5% | 33.1% | 97.9% | 6.7% | 3.7% |
| 109Clarington | 351 | 20 days | 65.2% | 26.8% | 97.6% | 12.0% | 3.9% |
| 110Port Hope | 66 | 20 days | 63.6% | 24.2% | 96.7% | 18.2% | 4.5% |
| 111Strathroy-caradoc | 77 | 19 days | 62.3% | 18.2% | 96.6% | 19.5% | 3.8% |
| 112Kenora | 60 | 16 days | 86.7% | 66.7% | 101.8% | 6.7% | 5.2% |
| 113North Bay | 203 | 15 days | 75.9% | 39.9% | 98.3% | 18.7% | 4.4% |
| 114Thunder Bay | 328 | 14 days | 84.5% | 71.6% | 104.9% | 6.4% | 4.6% |
| 115Timmins | 166 | 14 days | 78.3% | 65.1% | 104.2% | 7.2% | 5.5% |
The shaded column (median market time) is coloured from cooler (blue) to hotter (red) market. Scroll the table sideways for more columns — the city column stays put.
Each dot is a qualifying city, colored by median market time (cdom, days). Every mapped value also appears in the city ranking table above.
A quarterly, plain-English view of how quickly St. Catharines homes sold (all property types), how often they sold at or above the original asking price, how often sellers reduced their price, and how many sales were included.
2026 Q3 is still in progress: figures can change as additional sales are recorded, until the quarter is finalized.
The typical sale took 28 days, 2 days longer than 2026 Q2. The at/above-asking share fell to 12.1%, while price reductions became more common.
256 eligible sales — 5.1× the disclosure floor. A larger sample doesn't remove seasonality or property-mix effects.
Median market time in days (relisting chains merged). Lower = homes generally sold faster.
The two pricing measures are split into separate charts because their ranges are very different.
Share of sales that met or beat the seller's starting price.
Share of sold homes with at least one asking-price cut.
These answer different questions — a reduction rate is not the opposite of an at-or-above-asking rate, so read each on its own. Note the two charts use different scales.
2026 Q3: 96.3% — the typical sale closed 3.7% below the original asking price.
Sales volume shown separately so it can't distort or compete with price and market-time metrics.
In 2026 Q3, 24.2% of sold homes had a price reduction, while 12.1% still sold at or above the original asking price. Read both together rather than treating either as the whole picture.
The typical sold home took 28 days to sell, and the typical sale-to-original-ask ratio was 96.3%. That describes completed sales in this period; it doesn't guarantee the same result for an individual property.
2026 Q3 summary for St. Catharines: 256 homes sold; typical selling time 28 days; 12.1 percent sold at or above original asking; 24.2 percent received a price reduction; sale-to-original-ask ratio 96.3 percent.
| Quarter | Sales | Median market time | At/above asking | Reduction rate | Sale ÷ original ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | 399 | 26 days | 17.0% | 22.6% | 96.3% |
| 2026 Q3 | 256 | 28 days | 12.1% | 24.2% | 96.3% |
* below the disclosure floor for that quarter.
How fast homes actually sell, measured on full relisting chains — a home relisted three times counts its whole time on market, not just the last listing.
| 1Wellington North | 50 | 59 days | 2.0% | 14.0% | 38.0% | 50.0% |
| 2Prince Edward County | 131 | 51 days | 4.6% | 12.2% | 32.1% | 44.3% |
| 3Trent Hills | 74 | 48 days | 8.1% | 16.2% | 37.8% | 35.1% |
| 4Huntsville | 114 | 47 days | 6.1% | 14.0% | 35.1% | 36.0% |
| 5West Grey | 52 | 47 days | 7.7% | 17.3% | 40.4% | 44.2% |
| 6Clearview | 68 | 46 days | 2.9% | 19.1% | 35.3% | 41.2% |
| 7Collingwood | 143 | 46 days | 2.8% | 15.4% | 38.5% | 37.8% |
| 8King | 58 | 46 days | 8.6% | 20.7% | 44.8% | 44.8% |
| 9Wasaga Beach | 159 | 45 days | 7.5% | 18.2% | 40.3% | 40.9% |
| 10Blue Mountains | 55 | 44 days | 1.8% | 10.9% | 29.1% | 41.8% |
How sale prices compare with what sellers originally asked. Ratios use the first asking price of the relisting chain, so re-lists at a lower price cannot flatter the numbers.
| 1Thunder Bay | 328 | 71.6% | 104.9% | 104.9% |
| 2Kenora | 60 | 66.7% | 101.8% | 101.8% |
| 3Timmins | 166 | 65.1% | 104.2% | 104.2% |
| 4Kitchener | 515 | 41.6% | 98.8% | 98.8% |
| 5North Bay | 203 | 39.9% | 98.3% | 98.7% |
| 6Waterloo | 290 | 38.3% | 98.4% | 98.4% |
| 7Cambridge | 326 | 36.2% | 97.9% | 98.3% |
| 8Markham | 826 | 35.6% | 97.0% | 97.5% |
| 9Wilmot | 52 | 34.6% | 97.9% | 98.4% |
| 10Ajax | 254 | 33.1% | 97.9% | 98.1% |
How often sellers cut the price before selling, how quickly, and by how much. Total reduction sums every observed cut against the original asking price.
Price-change events have been captured in full since August 2026; earlier windows reflect the last observed change per listing only, so reduction figures for this period are a floor, not an exact rate.
| 1Tillsonburg | 85 | 35.3% | 37 days | 3.3% | 4.0% |
| 2Clearview | 68 | 33.8% | 56 days | 5.9% | 5.7% |
| 3Pembroke | 65 | 33.8% | 26 days | 4.0% | 3.8% |
| 4Brighton | 58 | 32.8% | 29 days | 3.8% | 4.1% |
| 5Cornwall | 187 | 31.6% | 35 days | 3.4% | 3.4% |
| 6Norfolk | 130 | 31.5% | 44 days | 4.3% | 4.1% |
| 7Welland | 180 | 31.1% | 25 days | 3.4% | 3.4% |
| 8Saugeen Shores | 94 | 30.9% | 52 days | 3.8% | 3.8% |
| 9Petawawa | 82 | 30.5% | 20 days | 3.3% | 3.3% |
| 10Haldimand | 119 | 30.3% | 47 days | 4.1% | 4.1% |
When homes sell below the original asking price, how large the gap typically is.
| 1Niagara-on-the-lake | 91 | 95.6% | 5.5% |
| 2Collingwood | 143 | 95.1% | 6.2% |
| 3Blue Mountains | 55 | 94.5% | 7.8% |
| 4Ramara | 51 | 94.1% | 5.4% |
| 5Welland | 180 | 93.9% | 5.7% |
| 6Midland | 58 | 93.1% | 5.4% |
| 7Wasaga Beach | 159 | 93.1% | 4.9% |
| 8Clearview | 68 | 92.6% | 7.9% |
| 9Essa | 67 | 92.5% | 5.3% |
| 10West Grey | 52 | 92.3% | 5.6% |
Deeper analysis built on the same finalized snapshots, plus evergreen explainers for the metrics on this page.
Median market time rankings, speed distribution and the biggest movers.
Above-ask rates and both sale-to-list ratios — with the list-low context.
Where sellers are cutting, how fast, and how deep.
Where the asking-to-sold gap is widest — and what it can’t promise.
The detached segment: speed, asking-price performance and reductions.
Condo apartments, tracked separately from freehold.
Freehold rows and condo townhouses, side by side.
Ontario’s fastest-selling market, up close.
The province’s most competitive market on asking price.
A big market where price reductions run high.
Neighbourhood-level market speed — our below-city pilot.
What DOM measures and how relistings distort it.
Why the first ask is the honest benchmark.
Reading cut history as a buyer; timing a cut as a seller.
How to read 98% vs 103% — and the list-low trap.
Every published period, including the current quarter-to-date snapshot. Preliminary figures change nightly; finalized periods are frozen and never change without a visible revision. CSV downloads include the full city × property-type aggregate table (plus the Toronto neighbourhood pilot rows) with methodology version and usage notes.
Usage conditions: figures are free to cite and republish in aggregate form with attribution to “PropertyMesh Ontario Market Heat Index” and a link back to this page. Don’t present them as official board statistics, strip the disclosure flags, or use them as investment advice — full rules in the methodology.
Source. MLS sold records for Ontario resale residential properties (detached, semi-detached, freehold and condo townhouses, condo apartments), refreshed nightly. Sales are dated by the purchase-contract date.
Market time. The MLS feed does not provide a reliable cumulative days-on-market figure, so we compute our own: when a home is relisted (same address and unit, prior listing ending within a validated window), the listings are chained together and time on market accumulates across the whole chain.
Asking-price ratios. Sale-to-original-list uses the first asking price of the relisting chain — a home relisted at a lower price cannot flatter the ratio. Sale-to-final-list uses the sold listing's last asking price.
Price reductions. Reduction metrics count observed price-decrease events; the total reduction sums all cuts against the original asking price (increases are ignored). Full event capture began in August 2026 — periods starting earlier are flagged as partial and understate reduction activity.
Disclosure floors. City figures require at least 50 eligible sales for the period (25 per property-type cut). Cells below the floor are shown as “insufficient data” rather than ranked — small samples produce unstable, misleading rates.
Coverage. Figures are based on TRREB (Toronto Regional Real Estate Board) transactions via the PropTx feed. Coverage of the Greater Toronto Area is comprehensive; outside the GTA, only sales involving a TRREB member are captured, so coverage is partial and cities below the disclosure floor are shown but not ranked. The series starts in Q3 2025; the feed's historical coverage before that is incomplete and would misstate the market. Toronto MLS districts are merged into Toronto, and London's feed subdivisions are merged into London.
Frozen periods. Completed quarters and years are finalized and frozen: their published values never change silently. Corrections are released as visible revisions with a reason.
Privacy & rights. Everything published here is an aggregate that meets the disclosure floors above. Individual sold prices are not shown on this page; listing-level sold data is available on PropertyMesh behind a free sign-in, per MLS data rules.
Citing this data. Free to cite with attribution to PropertyMesh (“PropertyMesh Ontario Market Heat Index”). Each archived period has a CSV download with the full aggregate table, methodology version and usage notes. For questions or custom cuts, contact us.